Metroid Prime 3 non duplicate channels

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by zaz22, Oct 1, 2007.

Oct 1, 2007
  1. zaz22
    OP

    Newcomer zaz22 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hi everyone, i have read about the two disc method way of playing a metroid prime 3 backup, and i was wondering if anyone knows or has a clue, to what is in the first 15% of the update, that makes it playable? I am mostly worried about it leaving data on my wii that makes it detectable as a modded wii? because as far as i understand there is no way of them detecting mod chips, but if a game was to do something different on a modded wii im sure it would be easy to detect and they could brick your wii. So if anyone knows what exactly is in the metroid prime 3 update please tell me thanks.
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your using a ntsc wii you shouldn't get dup channels (if you play the ntsc metroid) [​IMG]
     
  3. zaz22
    OP

    Newcomer zaz22 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    sorry i forgot to mention I have a pal console [​IMG].
     
  4. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    wtf? Why would youb have a PAL if you live in the US? O.o
     
  5. zaz22
    OP

    Newcomer zaz22 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    because i live in new zealand, it just says usa cause i did not change it
     
  6. zaz22
    OP

    Newcomer zaz22 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    im going to assume no one knows [​IMG]
     
  7. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    well, its probably game data needed to run

    not really sure though
     

Share This Page