Metroid Prime 2 Dark Echoes Wii english patch?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ephidiel, Jun 10, 2009.

Jun 10, 2009
  1. Ephidiel
    OP

    Newcomer Ephidiel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Germany
    Since the jpn version of the game is out i was wondering if anyone makes a patch like the one for Metroid Prime 1 Wii.
    That is if the other scripts are included in this game too.
    Can someone confirm this?
     


  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you try the patch method from Metroid Prime 1?


    Open the .dols in a hexeditor and switch ENGL and JAPN in them. Then repack them into the .iso, patch the game to use IOS249 and burn. I'm just assuming the english patch works in the same way it worked for 1 and that the game is a IOS Reloading game too.
     
  3. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    I know its still a couple months away, but the Metroid Prime: Trilogy will be hitting the North American market soon, with all 3 games bundled on one disc. With Wiimote support. In English.
     
  4. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Could someone make a PPF patch for this as was done with the first one?
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You could use a loader with language selection instead of making a patch for the game, you know.
     
  6. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    trilogy comes 24th of august
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    As far as i know this does not work on Metroid Prime 1. It's really that string switching that is required. And since the .dol used by the game is not the main.dol, the loader can't patch it on the fly.
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I wasn't aware of that. I was under the assumption that the loader setting did what the patch does on the fly.

    Also, do we know if MP2 is also an IOS reloading game?
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    No problem. For now, we know nothing more than the game exists.
     
  10. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
    Any progress on this ?

    aka bump [​IMG]
     
  11. zant

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    i have cios 10 installed, got prime 2 dark echos yesterday from the newsgroups. metroid 1 eng patch DOES NOT WORK! Japanese only for now. As for ios reloading, i don't know. I know that it works fine with cioscorp v1 + cios rev10 on wii 4.0u
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I saw some other posts that said the game works in the USB loader so maybe it's not an ios reloading game.
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry, BUT DON'T TELL THE ENGLISH PATCH DOES NOT WORK if you don't mention how you tried to patch. Sorry, i doubt nearly everybody to do the patch with a hexeditor to the .dol manually and that's the only method that would work.
     
  14. zant

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    i used a ppf and then patched the iso. caused the wii not to boot! don't patch it with a ppf!
     
  15. zant

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    just checked the other thread in backup loader section, it is ios reloading and doesn't work with usbloader. My problem is that metroid prime 2 works on cioscorp, and metroid prime 1 does not? Wtf?
     
  16. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i've never been good with PPF patching, ever since the PS1 [​IMG]

    EDIT: also, i'm not into metriod, but i have a feeling if i play it i'll get addicted lol. are metroid 1 and 2 new on wii?

    i was about to read up about them on wikipedia, but there is nothing about neither 1 or 2... just the wii release metriod 3: corruption...
     
  17. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Prime 1 works fine for me on my cioscorp'd wii.

    And to the post above, these are re-releases of the original gamecube games Metroid Prime 1 and 2 in Wii format with the controls of Metroid Prime 3.
     
  18. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah right, but are they new? [​IMG]

    or part of the 'new play control' range?

    i guess that makes sense lol i never got the 'new play control' thing until now XD
     
  19. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    on USB loader prime 1 does not work, burnt it will

    that is completely.. you can patch it so that you can't save, and can't access the menu, then it works on usbloader afaik
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=156754&st=0
     
  20. zant

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    what is your setup like?
    mine is:
    Wii 4.0u
    Cios rev 10
    cioscorp rev 1
     

Share This Page