Metroid lagging doors...

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by CockroachMan, Feb 24, 2008.

Feb 24, 2008

Metroid lagging doors... by CockroachMan at 2:18 PM (1,282 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. CockroachMan
    OP

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Know when you shoot a door on Metroid, and it take some time to open.. well.. I could understand why this happened on the NES and SNES.. but why is this still happening on Metroid Prime 3!? [​IMG]

    I always thought this was some kind of bug in the game, some times the door takes so much time to open that makes you think that it's stuck.. it's really annoying!! Did the programmers left this just for nostalgia!? I really can't understand this.. [​IMG]
     
  2. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,459
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    The doors "stick" to mask the time it takes for a new part of the level to load. (Mass Effect uses elevators for that) This only happens on some doors, though, and they take slightly longer to open. And if the console has difficulty reading the DVD, it takes even longer.
     
  3. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Just like with Prime 1 and 2, the doors mask the loading times. While your in the room, the game is loading the next room or rooms into memory. If you go through a room too fast and the door doesn't open, it means it's still loading.

    But I did notice longer loading times than Prime 1 or 2.
     
  4. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    In my opinion this happens much more then in the previous two prime-games...

    But I only notices it when I began the hunt for 100% items. Before that I was too amazed of the environment, therefore I didn`t notice it at all
     
  5. CockroachMan
    OP

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I imagined it was used to load the next room.. but sometimes it takes too much time.. and sometimes that happens exactly when you're trying to run from something..

    The Wii has more memory then the GC, this shouldn't happen so often [​IMG]
     
  6. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    MP3's rooms probably require more memory than MP1's/MP2's, though.

    Anyway... I don't quite see why you could understand them taking a while to open in NES/SNES Metroid, mainly because I never noticed any lagging there. There shouldn't be any there, either, cause data can be read quite fast from modules.

    Anyway, yeah, doors mask loading times as already stated in this topic. When you're in a room the game loads the adjecent rooms, and if you try to open a door before it finishes loading that room it'll take a while to open. This is especially noticeable in rooms which have many exits, like that round 4-way-exit room in Skyworld.

    Also, in case you're using a backup, this happens with originals too.
     
  7. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't mind the few seconds of delay. After that, you can move around in a pretty big environment.
     
  8. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    I hate this game. Bought it and never finished it [​IMG] just sooo lame.
     
  9. science

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    It was so annoying when I played it. Sometimes I would stand in front of a door for 10+ seconds... highly annoying.
     
  10. CockroachMan
    OP

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm using a original copy..

    On Super Metroid sometimes you shoot a door, it changes color but don't open.. you have to shoot it again to open.. I believe it's a bug..

    The game is very good.. one of the best games I've played lately.. just the doors are kinda annoying.. specially when you are in a hurry or running from something! Yesterday my controller battery was low and I was trying to get to a save point before the battery runs out.. and the doors taking 10 seconds to open! [​IMG]

    Well.. nothing can be perfect..
     
  11. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Some doors have to be fired at twice. For example with an ice rocket and then a normal shot.
     
  12. Jhongerkong

    Member Jhongerkong GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    Canada

    missile doors take 5 shots to open on the nes and snes metroids... [​IMG]
     
  13. shadow_cruiser

    Newcomer shadow_cruiser Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I had this problem on my first Wii console modded with Wiikey. I ended up removing the Wiikey, sending it back to Nintendo and they sent me a brand new D2CKey console!

    Its actually a problem with the laser/drive. The lag with the new console is 1-2 seconds at most. Before, the game was pretty much unplayable
     
  14. soliunasm

    Member soliunasm GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    United States
    Really?
    I once waited 25 seconds for one door to load in Prime 1 >.>
    2 wasn't so bad. 3 had the smallest load times of all the Primes for me.
     

Share This Page