Meteo's Disney Magic Working?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Lee03wrx04, Mar 26, 2007.

Mar 26, 2007
  1. Lee03wrx04
    OP

    Newcomer Lee03wrx04 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Hey guys, I'm not sure if im posting in the right board so please spare me. Has anyone got Meteos: Disney Magic Rom to boot. I have a G6 lite and when i try to boot, all i get a bright white screen. I've tried 3 diffferent roms but with no avail. Any input would be helpful. Thanks in Advance. Btw, I have already tried to use the Force R/W.
     
  2. eseyo1

    Newcomer eseyo1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    San Ramon, California
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to work. Although, I have a Supercard Lite. Usually, when screens go white on me, it means I have to change the patching software settings when I patch the file to my micro SD. For instance, I couldn't get Wario Master of Disguise or Puzzle Quest to work initially, but I turned off "restart" and "saver" patch settings and they worked fine after that. I'm not familiar with G6 or its software.
     
  3. Calculus

    Newcomer Calculus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    If your ROM of 'Meteos: Disney Magic' is deffective, then you're the lucky one. The game is butchered and horrible to allow kids ages 3+ to be able to play this game.
     
  4. Lee03wrx04
    OP

    Newcomer Lee03wrx04 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Yea, im trying all different "write methods" ( im guessing that's the same as patching ) and still come up with blanks. Thanks for the response though. There has to be someone with a G6 lite and this game. Someone please...
     
  5. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
  6. jakas

    Newcomer jakas Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Works alright on R4DS
     
  7. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Works just fine on M3 CF. Safe mode, trimm rom, Force R/W. Since G6 and M3 line have almost same compatibility it should work just fine.
     

Share This Page