Metal Slug 7?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by RS VR6, Jul 17, 2008.

Jul 17, 2008

Metal Slug 7? by RS VR6 at 9:14 AM (2,327 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. RS VR6
    OP

    Newcomer RS VR6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    When I load it up...it just freezes on the first screen? Anybody know why?

    Thx
     
  2. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    mmaybe you badly patched it

    same thing happen to my badly patched trial
     
  3. SoNiNhUh

    Newcomer SoNiNhUh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Brasil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Maybe it´s corrupted or badly patched like jan777´ve already said.
     
  4. RS VR6
    OP

    Newcomer RS VR6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Patch? I must have missed that memo.

    Is there a link to a thread?

    Thanks!
     
  5. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It doesn't work one the R4? More games onto the list of non-working games....

    Also, if you're not using the newest firmware, then do so. Other than that, I can't help.
     
  6. phantomatt

    Newcomer phantomatt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    works perfectly for me. but like ojsinnerz said, be sure you're on the newest patch.
     
  7. RS VR6
    OP

    Newcomer RS VR6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I can get that from the R4 site?

    Downloaded the 1.18 kernel...still no go. [​IMG]
     
  8. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    How full is your card and do you constantly change games (delete and add) on your card? You might want to reformat your microSD card and give it another go.
     
  9. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Get the newest firmware and if you already do, get the MS4 patch.

    It did the trick for me.
     
  10. bamse111

    Newcomer bamse111 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me. Have both patched and trimmed it [​IMG]
     
  11. giopagent12

    Newcomer giopagent12 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    weird worked for my r4, and I didn't even have to patch it. One time I experience a problem similar to this, because I changed the menu.dat file for a wii clouds theme, I believe from this site. If you replaced your menu.dat file with something else,(if you are indeed using an r4)that might be your problem. [​IMG]
     
  12. RS VR6
    OP

    Newcomer RS VR6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I'm already on the latest firmware.

    Where do I get this MS4 patch?
     
  13. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    it works okay

    maybe u are using a clone
     
  14. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany

    Can we really call it the "newest firmware", also if there hasn't been any updates since more than 4 months ?
    More and more games are not working properly with the R4, they're f*cking dead ....
    Hell, I just wonder when we are going to see numbers "1.19" on their homepage ? [​IMG]
     
  15. RS VR6
    OP

    Newcomer RS VR6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the "1.18" firmware...but noticed it said said 1.17 in the lower left corner of the DS. [​IMG]

    Screen says cannot read save file...please re insert cart...or something like that.

    I got the English patch...but still does the same thing.

    Anybody have something solid instead of an ambiguous response?
     
  16. deathfisaro

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    MIJ Kingston 1GB + 1.18, works perfectly. My MS7 is not patched and not trimmed.

    My screen actually says 1.18, so maybe you were tricked into downloading a fake firmware?

    Re-download proper 1.18 firmware. I can't say that any more solid.
     
  17. RS VR6
    OP

    Newcomer RS VR6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
  18. klown07

    Newcomer klown07 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    the new cheat.DAT at cheats.gbatemp.net has a code to change the language, no need for patching anymore....high five >.<
     
  19. deathfisaro

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Possibly your memory card is faulty?

    Back up data (excluding the firmware part), format card, put in new firmware, and then copy back your data and see if that works.
     
  20. RS VR6
    OP

    Newcomer RS VR6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I can give that a shot. All my other games work though. I downloaded an older game...and that worked fine too.

    I looked at the 1.17 and the 1.18 files...the only difference I noticed is the DS MENU.DAT file had a different date on the 1.18.
     

Share This Page