Metal Gear Solid twin snakes freezes after konami logo.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JJBro1, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    I have softmii installed and the gamecube backuplauncher on and everytime i try to load twin snakes I get stuck at the konami logo.The game is ntsc my wii is ntsc, what is going on? 3.2U IOS249
     
  2. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
  3. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    when?
     
  4. rongizzle

    Newcomer rongizzle Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Detroit, MI USA
    Country:
    United States
    Did you burn both discs on one dvd-r? I had that problem when I burned both games using GCOS. I did not get the games to work til I burned each game on its own disc.
     
  5. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Like it says in the compatibility thread, you press b to start the game. You know when it shows the Wiigator screen, with which buttons you can press to load a game?
     
  6. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    and everytime i do that my tv loses signal with the wii
     
  7. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    bump its still not working
     
  8. KennyLeam

    Newcomer KennyLeam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Pressing B at loader makes this work for me.... *shrug* duno why it wont work for you. Sorry man
     
  9. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    which cmios are you using?
     
  10. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    i have to use B button at the backup channel to get it to go past the konami screen. If i force ntsc it locks up. of course this has been addressed 5 million times like everything on this forum. gooooooogle





    "Try using multi game iso creator - http://www.tehskeen.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4594 which will let you put multiple games on one disc, and launch them through GCOS. This helps games that crash on logos for me with my mod chip. It seems to generally make compatibility much better for gamecube games."

    Mine is on multi disc as well all you have to do is load the game with B button and it goes past konami
     
  11. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Try using multi game iso creator - http://www.tehskeen.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4594 which will let you put multiple games on one disc, and launch them through GCOS. This helps games that crash on logos for me with my mod chip. It seems to generally make compatibility much better for gamecube games.
     
  12. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    do i burn it by itself or along with disk 2?
     
  13. nighthawk507

    Newcomer nighthawk507 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    well i did the b but when i try action replay it dont seem to work any ideas
     
  14. Liquidfire

    Newcomer Liquidfire Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Much appreciated, I had to burn the 2 discs seperately and then use wiigaters backup launcher and press b the load the custom mios.

    The multidisc doesnt work for me, but this method works great. Thanks agian. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page