Metal Gear Solid 2 Substance on Vista?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Apakarta, Jun 7, 2008.

Jun 7, 2008
  1. Apakarta
    OP

    Member Apakarta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Sweden
    can anyone run this masterpiece on their vista computer?
    i only gets black screen all the time, anyone who can help me?

    and i know that vista sux [​IMG]
     
  2. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Substance is known to be a motherfucker to install/play on PC. You might want to check on the official Konami forums. Alot of people were asking about it. I'm going to install it myself tomorrow as a matter of fact, though I have XP.
     
  3. Apakarta
    OP

    Member Apakarta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Sweden
    'kay i'll check the forum, but if anyone know a solution plz help me


    okay i didn't find anything on konamis forum
     
  4. Jhongerkong

    Member Jhongerkong GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you doing the half or full install?
     
  5. Apakarta
    OP

    Member Apakarta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Sweden
    full of course
     
  6. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    I tried Substance once on my computer, dude it was a complete mess...
    I couldnt change the resolution at all, and I was stuck in 640x480...
    also I couldnt change the controls, had to use the keyboard (which I cant stand)
    huge disappointment [​IMG]
     
  7. Apakarta
    OP

    Member Apakarta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Sweden
    sorry to hear that m8, but can anybody plz help me, i want to play this masterpiece
     
  8. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just play it on a console, much less work.
     
  9. Apakarta
    OP

    Member Apakarta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Sweden
    well i dont want to buy a ps2
     
  10. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
  11. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Same with Costello, the game doesn't work at all on higher resolutions and high graphical settings.
    What I did was put everything to the lowest possible setting, then gradually raise them up. Max settings will probably never work, so you may be forced to run the game on low/mid settings.
     
  12. Apakarta
    OP

    Member Apakarta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Sweden
    it doesnt work with the settings on low either
     

Share This Page