1. Epsylus

    OP Epsylus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi guys,

    i tried everything i could find but nothing helped me so far. So hopefully im asking you for help. Here's the full story:

    I had my Switch on Firmware 8.0.1 with the Kosmos V12 running on it. My SD Card was on exFat and everything worked fine.
    Some days ago i wanted to play Pokemon Sword, i installed the .xci with Tinfoil, but it didnt start the Game. I read online, that it might be the old Firmware.
    Here i thought its the old Atmosphere and not the firmware itself, so i searched for the latest atmosphere. Thats what i found:
    Atmosphere Release on github

    I downloaded the zip and the fuse-primary.bin and copied / overwrote everything to my SD. I didnt read the whole article, i just saw, that i also need a new Version of Hekate, but that was done also quickly.
    At this point i had no problems, i could inject hekate and my switch booted. In Settings it showed me the new Version and everything was fine.
    But the Game still wont start and than i realised that i have still Firmware 8.0.1 on my switch.

    My Console was always offline and i didnt want to risk a ban, so i googled for "offline firmware update" and found a guide to manually upgrade (cant post any links)

    I don't know why, but i thought it's all easy and fun and i don't need to read the warnings or do some more researches and bla bla bla.. so i just started messing it all up.

    I went to darthsternie and downloaded the 1.0.0 Firmware... yes i know...now... i thought its 10.0 and was happy to have the newest firmware...
    I followed the steps, created a firmware folder, extracted the files into it and downloaded ChoiDujourNXv102.
    In the atmosphere folder i created the "flags" folder and also a hbl_bis_write.flag file.

    Back on my switch i started Choi and began with the Update. I was still thinking that i am installing Firmware 10.0... it went all fine with no errors. Afterwards i selected Reboot and Shutdown Now.
    I deleted the firmware folder and the write flag file and put the sd card back into my switch.

    It could still inject hekate, but atmosphere didnt boot. It showed me a black screen with error codes.
    Than i started to try every solution i could fine but of course nothing worked.

    I tried new files from SDsetup, i tried new version of atmosphere, and so on. Finally i cant even inject anything, Tegra shows me "No RCM" my Switch doesnt react to anything anymore. Its completely black, i charged it over night and now, after realising what i did, i dont know what to do... hope that there is still a chance to recover from this.

    And of course i didnt to any Backups...
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    18,641
    Country:
    Australia
    and that was your problem
    YOU ARE FUCKED
     
    Last edited by Bladexdsl, Jun 18, 2020
    Milad and LyuboA like this.
  3. Epsylus

    OP Epsylus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    Well.. thats something i already know... Is there nothing i can do anymore?
     
  4. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    Australia
    Next time post the error code.. Did you have any custom themes?

    You'll always have RCM so it's not that, did you hold power for 15 seconds?
     
  5. Epsylus

    OP Epsylus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    My Switch doesnt react to anything right now, doesnt matter what i do, it stays black.

    the last error code it showed me was when i booted into hekate and clicked on fuse-primary, it tried to boot atmosphere but then it went black and on the top it showed: "Fatal error occured when running Atmosphere #010041544d530000
    or something like that.
    i also read about formatting my SD Card to fat32, and thats what i also tried, but no changes.

    And to answer your question, yes i hold power for more than one minute, just to be sure... no reaction
     
  6. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    Australia
    Like i said even if your switch was dead it will still show up in RCM.. sometimes even restarting your computer or trying a different usb c cord can work.
     
    Epsylus likes this.
  7. Epsylus

    OP Epsylus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    I have restarted my computer and tried 4 different usb c cords on different usb ports. No difference in Tegra
     
  8. candyman.the.onl

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Does it boot without the SD card?
     
  9. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    Australia
    even download zadzig and reinstall the driver?

    Yeah if you send a hekate payload it'll load the barebones sideways hekate with no sd

    Your switch isn't dead, right now it'll boot into 1.0.0 but you have something that crashes it when it tries to start like a theme or some other title that tries to load on boot
     
    Epsylus likes this.
  10. Epsylus

    OP Epsylus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    No, actually i plugged in the charge, just to make sure the Battery is not empty, but i had left in charging over night, so i hope its not empty

    I will try reinstall the driver.
    I have cleaned the SD Card now just to make sure there is no rubbish on it. Can u tell me what i should copy on the SD Card?
     
  11. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    Australia
    It isn't the sd card contents right now, even a hekate payload should work with no sd card. Hopefully the driver fixes it.. its your pc not detecting the switch
     
    Epsylus likes this.
  12. Epsylus

    OP Epsylus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    i have downloaded the new zadig, but i cant replace the driver. When i click on options > list all devices, it doesnt show me the connected swtich. tried also with other Cords.
     
  13. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    Australia
    Let it charge for 20 min or so, not using the dock but the power cord fron the wall directly into the switch, then hold power for 15 seconds and try again

    I didnt ahave this happen to me once and i had to disconnect the battery to fix it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So it's either your computer is being a pain on your battery is
     
    Epsylus likes this.
  14. Epsylus

    OP Epsylus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    I have tried to connect the switch with my laptop. Zadiq didnt show me the switch there.

    While thinking about it, i remember that i had some issues with my Battery. I had my switch always on stand by mode and suddenly it started to discharge very quick (i mean like -70% within one day on stand by). Then i restarted the Switch and it was good since then. But while updating it showed me that my Battery is low (but it was 80%+) it showed me many times, so that really could be the thing...
     
  15. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah its probably your battery, either replace it or let it charge again then immediately try to send a payload
     
    Epsylus likes this.
  16. Epsylus

    OP Epsylus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    Is there an offer for a Battery you can recommend?
     
  17. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    Australia
    No idea hey, but if you're gonna buy a new one you might as well open your switch and see if disconnecting it helps anyway
     
  18. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    as long as you did not corrupt ya prodinfo/prodinfoF and you can get ya biskeys of the switch..
    You can always rebuild a Nand(fw/software) to load back to switch manually.

    but you saying you can't boot the switch to rcm that's a different problem. You made a huge mistake rushing and not backing up to start with but I won't kick ya ass about it you learned ya lesson.

    Now you reckon there is no rcm mode. rcm mode is black screen, maybe it does rcm but ya PC does not detect rcm .

    This could be, that you plugged in that cable so many times frantically trying to fix it, you damaged the usbc port, or cable or somehow shorted it..

    Now,
    First
    I want to know what is your rcm method ?
    How do you put your switch into rcm mode.?

    Secondly
    best charge method is direct from the official Nintendo charger.
    If you look at the screen when you turn on the switch it should lightly glow around the edges of the screen. Watch for screen changes when you turn it on, best seen in darkness ofcourse.
    If it does light up its not the battery. as you have power.

    If the screen lights up then it could be a short, bad cable or bad port.

    With TegraGUI. I find that just using its own install of apx driver is sufficient, and when its not detected is because of bad connection or bad rcm method.

    Thirdly
    Def check the cable can be used with another usbc device.
    Shorter cables the better. to make sure the cable is good.

    Also, try tegra gui and cable on another laptop or pc.
    You only need to click the install driver once and follow the prompts, best run tegra as administrator.

    Forth,
    Check your rcm method, try another rcm method.
    Don't be using that tinfoil shit ffs.

    Those are my ideas, forget the software sd card and emmc board atm,
    cause if you cant RCM you do nothing.

    Like I said Secondly if your screen lights up you have battery power or at least charged or charging.
    Then your prob in Rcm if the screen is black but illuminated.
    Then issue lies with port, cable, or pc.

    Not all usbc cables are data cables some just charge, Make sure you have a decent one.

    Try a USB power meter, seen here >
    a device that can check if your charging drawing current or have a bad port/cable...

    One last thing make sure there no shit in your port bit of bum fluff or Cheeto dust etc


    Tell us your Rcm method, and if your screen lights up at all
     
    Last edited by Canna, Jun 18, 2020
    ValenValentine and Epsylus like this.
  19. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you read the thread lol?
     
  20. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    Ofc why you ask and lol ?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - bricked, Messed, Switch