Menu help

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by crap008, Aug 1, 2007.

Aug 1, 2007

Menu help by crap008 at 1:37 PM (656 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. crap008
    OP

    Newcomer crap008 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    I got a supercard ds one and i copied the files needed to run it except when i boot up the card on my dsl the menu is displayed the wrong way around. Whats suppose to be on the top screen is on the bottom and the bottom is on the top so i can't access options.

    Anyway to fix this?
     
  2. Rapid Dr3am

    Newcomer Rapid Dr3am Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Aledgedly I'm up my own arse
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Open up global.ini and edit it in there.
     
  3. crap008
    OP

    Newcomer crap008 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks
     
  4. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    You can also press L+A to swap them around whenever you want(Only temporary though)
     
  5. biz387

    Newcomer biz387 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cant you save the menu in the way you like? in the menu options?
     
  6. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it actually saves that though. I'm pretty sure I tried to save it using the menu option, but it still appeared reverse after I started the DS back up. So I had to go into the global.ini to permanently fix it. Why they made the menu to show up this way I don't really know.
     
  7. biz387

    Newcomer biz387 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you're right I tried and it changed back.... I did however discover that holding both shoulder buttons allows you to navigate the menus on the top screen so its not necessary to use the touchscreen anyway [​IMG]
     
  8. biz387

    Newcomer biz387 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oops double post
     
  9. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    How do actually navigate the top screen though? By holding L+R, then using the D-Pad? Doesn't that feel a little awkward? Maybe it's just me thinking it would.
     
  10. biz387

    Newcomer biz387 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes its by using the d pad whilst holding the shoulder buttons.. I personally use the bottom screen, but for some people it may be easier as the touch screen is sensitive, and you can end up launching games when selecting options.
     

Share This Page