Mencoder Error Message on batchDPG

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by NecrozShaman, Nov 3, 2007.

Nov 3, 2007
  1. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    ok, i followed the guide step by step. and everthing was fine until i wanted to convert a video file using batchdpg, i added the file and ran the program, it converted the audio but as soon as it got to the video conversion part it showed me an error Mencoder message. what can i do to fix it? Thx in adv [​IMG]
     


  2. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Plz help, has anyone had this problem? I've tryed redownloading th file, replacing the Mencoder.exe file, ran other older versions of BatchDPG and nothing works. I dont know what else to do, a while back i had this program running in my pc with no problems and i dont recall having this error message or anything.
    Thx
     
  3. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Umm....I don't really have a solution to this problem, but why don't you just use SUPER video converter? It's free, and can convert to dpg!
     
  4. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    You have the newest BatchDPG, correct? 1.3? What does it say?
    Super uses DPGTools which has much lower quality than BatchDPG
     
  5. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Well i have BatchDPG v1.3 beta 5 multithreaded, and as for the problem as soon as it starts to convert the video and error message pops up that says "mencoder.exe has encountered a problem and need to close." and the error signature says
    AppName: mencoder.exe
    AppVer: 0.0.0.0
    ModName: avisynth.dll
    ModVer: 2.5.7.0
    Offset: 00007c28

    From there it just stops converting the video.
    Thx for the comments and help [​IMG]
     
  6. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone? plz [​IMG]
     
  7. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmmm. What type of video file are you converting?
     
  8. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure your cores are set to 1, or it won't work
     
  9. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I've tryed converting different types of files Mpeg, avi, etc and the result is the same it still shows me the error message

    And yes my cores are set at 1, i think i read somewere that the cores function was broken and didnt work yet

    thx anything else? plz
     
  10. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have any codecs installed? Get the Klite codec pack
     
  11. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you certain you have everything that is needed?

    What Is Needed:
    AviSynth
    Microsoft .NET
    BatchDPG
    Moonshell
    ffdshow

    Cause it sounds like you are missing one.
     
  12. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I hooked my nephew up with BatchDPG and all the necessary support files and he was getting those errors too until he defragged his system, then the problem stopped. Try that.
     
  13. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Im not missing any files, im sure i instaled them all. I tryed reinstalling them a couple of times actually to see if they worked but now luck.

    I guess im gonna try defragmenting my pc maybe it works then

    Thx for the comments, anything else that i might of done wrong? plz
     
  14. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Well i defraged my pc and it still didnt work, so i got pissed and restored my pc and reinstalled everything and it still didnt work.
    So im stuck i really have no idead what to do.
    Anyone has any other ideas? plz
     
  15. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    anyone? plz :'(
     
  16. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried Google yet?
     
  17. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i have and i cant find anything

    has anybody had this problem?
     
  18. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Nop i never have, works flawlessly for me.
     
  19. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I have this problem too. BatchDPG was working fine before, but then I suddenly started to get those mencoder errors. I haven't been able to convert a single video for awhile now.
     
  20. NecrozShaman
    OP

    Newcomer NecrozShaman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Well i gave up trying to make BatchDPG work in my pc, so i went to a friends house and installed it there the smae way i did in mine and it ran perfectly on his. So i guess thats good for me because im goind to be doing my convertiions in his house but i guess it sucks for him lol [​IMG] . I"ll keep trying different things to see if something works and plz if anyone with my same problem finds a solution plz tell me. and also any suggestions are more than welcome Thx.
     

Share This Page