memory exhausted

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Youkai, Oct 23, 2007.

Oct 23, 2007

memory exhausted by Youkai at 10:51 PM (644 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Youkai
    OP

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    hi,

    I would know if there is a programm or whatever that helps me getting rid off the problem, which is that when i play Hellgate London Beta i get an memory exhausted error after some time [​IMG]

    I have 2GB Ram and there is only 1GB required (and in the beginning they even saied that most crappy comps would be able to run the game [​IMG]) and it seems that its still not enough. I believe there is some error in the Beta so that the Rams aren't used very well ...

    but i believe it would be possible for a programm to just empty the memory every hour or something like this so that this problem will not occour again.

    If my thaugts a correct plz gimme a link to such a program or just another solution ... i would really like to play without that problem ..

    /// At the Demo i got another error after around an hour of play and after that my winsucks was broken ... it sayed i had 0GH'z and it didn't found my CPU any more, but windows still worked ... totaly weird. (luckily a system recovery repaired everything again)
     
  2. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok the computer boffins may come up with something else but what's your page file set too [​IMG]
    also have a look at everest home edition to see whether it can verify this information about your system
     
  3. Youkai
    OP

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    What information about my system ?
     

Share This Page