Gaming Memorex OR Fujifilm DVD+DL which 1 for BRAWL??

chaseincats

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
522
Trophies
0
XP
369
Country
United States
i have office depot dl's but they are also RW's and I get a lot of errors

these are the same disks I use to burn 360 games with no problems, any suggestions?
 

Sick Wario

Club Nintendo
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
1,228
Trophies
0
Age
109
Location
NNID: godrugal
XP
329
Country
the first 2 verbatim +R DL i burned smash bros on had choppy intro movie and crashes

bought 15 'cheap' fuji +R DL, burned at 2.4x and now it works perfectly, intro movie smooth

new respect for fujifilm
grog.gif
 

aligborat69

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
501
Trophies
0
XP
1,360
Country
Guys, i have both Verbatim DVD+R DL and DVD-R DL, both give me the error 001 when booting. However, if i use a regular DVD+R for the dvd5 smash, i can boot to menu, then swap with either of the verbatim DL discs and all works fine.

But, i thought i would try some other disks, i got TDK 8x DVD+R DL.... these ones boot straight into the game, no need for swap and they say made in india on them, so its not just singapore disks that are good!
 

joeweese

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
United States
My first burn was on a Verbatim DVD+R DL , game didnt work (error 001)

Second burn on "cheap" Fujifilm DVD+R DL 2,4x, game works flawlessly !
 

wtflux

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
quick question: can you play the single-rip of the game with a single layer dvd or does even the single layer rip require a DL dvd? i'm assuming i can burn that rip with a dvd5 and it will be playable.
also, is there a specific speed you have to burn it at?
 

nematode

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
United States
Here, tried Verbatim DVD-R DL gave 001 unauthorized device error, then tried Cheap Circuit City brand DVD+R DL at 8X Nero Express (does not let me change burn speed) and got same error. Finally tried same cheap media from Circuit City and burned with imageburn at 4X and it WORKS!
rofl2.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    FAST6191 @ FAST6191: I think that means you have hit middle age at least +1