MEGAMAN ZX Advent Saving

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by zelgadis, Jul 13, 2007.

Jul 13, 2007

MEGAMAN ZX Advent Saving by zelgadis at 10:38 AM (2,079 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. zelgadis
    OP

    Member zelgadis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    Ok so I just got the game and played about 60% through......so i restart to play later and nothing....for some reason i guess its not saving and registering!!! Im using m3 perfect? i forget which it is but its one that can do gba also. I have no problems for any other games and never have. I want to beat the game and would rather not start over (although it seems i have to) and not have to keep the ds on untill i do if i cant save. Anyone run into this problem?
     
  2. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    do you save when your on those teleporting platforms ?
     
  3. zelgadis
    OP

    Member zelgadis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    Yea, i saved my file on those. And to make sure i had even made multiple files. I know how to read basic japanese so im not doing anything wrong. Im stuck and this sucks cause i was really far into it and cant save at all or rather the save wont work.
     
  4. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    maybe your save file is corrupt, why dont you put you nds file back into your converter and get a new save file?
     
  5. zelgadis
    OP

    Member zelgadis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    Get a new save file? I re put the image onto my m3 again and had tried different settings. No luck, i even tried creating a blank saver and using that when loading the game and no luck......maybe its the game....i need fellow m3 prof or what ever type i have inputs on this if they had a problem.

    It may be the group...i have espalnds although it can be same and they just renamed it i dont know. Ill try Ind and if that works then ill edit this.

    >>Ok i tried that and it didnt work...mabe its the new m3 game manager i downloaded...as this would be first game id be using with the updated v34b. Ill try that and if not im gonna kill my self ;; i wanna play and save this!!
     
  6. zelgadis
    OP

    Member zelgadis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    Ok reverting back to version a didnt work either. I dont get it..... Once you save and restart this game in the beginning there should be an option to load right? I know option is start then it goes to hajimekara begin from (basically new story)..there something else under hajimekara?
     
  7. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    if the file actually saved there would be three options
    New Game
    Continue
    Options
    If im not corrected
     
  8. anjomal3

    Newcomer anjomal3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    just upload the game manager to v34D, they fixed it
     
  9. Hero-Link

    Member Hero-Link Hero of Derrr

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
  10. zelgadis
    OP

    Member zelgadis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    YAY! Finally some one that knew the problem! THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
     

Share This Page