MegaMan X1-3 on DSi R4i

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by WanganComet, Sep 24, 2009.

Sep 24, 2009

MegaMan X1-3 on DSi R4i by WanganComet at 5:03 PM (1,200 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. WanganComet
    OP

    Newcomer WanganComet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    i have SNEmulDS 0.6 and i can play megaman x ok but it wont load X2 or X3. is there an emulator that can run these with little to no problems?
     
  2. Elrinth

    Member Elrinth :Master beyond your imagination:

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    Home @ UMEÅ
    Country:
    Sweden
    X2 and X3 use a special chip. I'm pretty sure they didn't implement emulation of the chip.
     
  3. WanganComet
    OP

    Newcomer WanganComet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    what do you mean?
     
  4. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    X2 and X3 had a special chip in the game cartridge for the 3-D wireframe looking graphics. It can't be emulated on a DS.
     
  5. WanganComet
    OP

    Newcomer WanganComet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    so i guess im stuck playing it on the psp then?
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty much, yeah. See http://wiki.pocketheaven.com/SNES_games_with_special_chips for more info.

    Heh, that reminds me, I never did get around to attempting to speedhack those two games. How well do they run on the PSP anyway? Do they need frameskip to maintain full speed? I might take a crack at it when I get the chance if there's actually something to gain.
     
  7. WanganComet
    OP

    Newcomer WanganComet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    well for x2 i use 1 frame skip and for x3 i use 4 skips. its still a little slow but i have been working on getting x2 to run ok before starting on x3
     
  8. WanganComet
    OP

    Newcomer WanganComet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    actually i just switched to auto frame skip on x3 and its running great
     
  9. WanganComet
    OP

    Newcomer WanganComet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    i just thought of something wouldn't it be possible to put X2 and 3 on an iplayer?
     
  10. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    An iPlayer could probably run them, but I don't think the software is designed to emulate the chips, so it wouldn't make any difference.
     

Share This Page