Megaman Star Force Dragon freezes

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by DrCaptainHarlock, Aug 13, 2007.

Aug 13, 2007
  1. DrCaptainHarlock
    OP

    Member DrCaptainHarlock Hustle bones comin' out my mouth

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Saitama, Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    ...After fixing the black out at Amaken, once you go back to your house, a cut scene starts and the game freezes. You can't soft reset either.

    I'm using an R4DS and a Kingston 1 gb micro SD. Latest firmware.
     
  2. TehLink

    Member TehLink GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I'm right at that part, I'll see if mine does the same or not..

    EDIT: Nope it went through everything fine, nothing froze..
     
  3. DrCaptainHarlock
    OP

    Member DrCaptainHarlock Hustle bones comin' out my mouth

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Saitama, Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    So, what do I do then? I got another rom and it still froze, I turned off soft reset, it still froze...
     
  4. TehLink

    Member TehLink GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm..it could be something with the SD card, try formatting the card. First back up all your .savs and anything else and after formatting it just put everything back on and see if that helps.
    Oh and is your SD card the Taiwan or Japan version of the 1gb Kingston, just wondering, won't help much though.
     
  5. kaisai

    Member kaisai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    im playin dragon, kingston with a m3. its not freezin, am near the end
     
  6. ASURIX

    Newcomer ASURIX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    im using same thing as u are u forgetting something in the game or are there cheats that ur using?
     
  7. DrCaptainHarlock
    OP

    Member DrCaptainHarlock Hustle bones comin' out my mouth

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Saitama, Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    I deleted the NDS MENU SYS and that seemed to have fixed it...odd.

    No, I don't have hacks on, are there hacks for the game?
     

Share This Page