Megaman Rom

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by lilmac22393, Jul 6, 2008.

Jul 6, 2008

Megaman Rom by lilmac22393 at 6:28 AM (2,832 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. lilmac22393
    OP

    Newcomer lilmac22393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Will there be a new rom for the new Megaman Starforce 2? im pretty sick of the whole no standby mode and the freezing and everything. so is there any talk of a new megaman, that actually works
     


  2. cupajoe

    Member cupajoe Have a cup of joe!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like you have a problem with your flash cart and not the rom. [​IMG]
     
  3. lilmac22393
    OP

    Newcomer lilmac22393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    really? all my friends have the same problem, but i never thought about it like that. fuckin Dstt.
     
  4. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Update your flash cart software...
     
  5. cupajoe

    Member cupajoe Have a cup of joe!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Do all of your friends use DSTT? Do you all get your roms from the same place? Details please.
     
  6. lilmac22393
    OP

    Newcomer lilmac22393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    um, im new at all of this stuff..so i have no idea what your talking about...well actually i think i do, but not really at all
     
  7. lilmac22393
    OP

    Newcomer lilmac22393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    yea we all use it, and we got the rom from a rom website that i shouldnt say the only way we got it to work was one of my friends used a program called dslazy...dont really know much about it, but he got it to work through that. before that...it didnt work at all. and it just said rom load failed please reset.
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Please remove the address of the rom site.
     
  9. cupajoe

    Member cupajoe Have a cup of joe!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    On this site it is against the rules to double post AND to state rom locations. I'm not a wannabe mod or anything, I'm just warning you to use the edit feature. Try downloading the latest kernel (that's what he meant by updating your firmware). You can get the kernels here... http://www.ndstt.com/english/download_en.htm
     
  10. lilmac22393
    OP

    Newcomer lilmac22393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    yea my bad about that..i edited what i said...ill go read the rules. and thanks for the link ill check it out. haha, im such a newb
     
  11. cupajoe

    Member cupajoe Have a cup of joe!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Haha. We were all noobs at one point. We are here to help, not slam ban hammers. Tell me once you've updated your firmware.
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you.
     
  13. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,594
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I finished the game yesterday without a problem after 36hrs of play.
    Sounds like you need to update firmware or download it elsewhere.
     
  14. lilmac22393
    OP

    Newcomer lilmac22393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    well congrats to you. i gave up playing because it freezes every ten seconds. ive just recently updated my firmware...and i just tried megaman and standby/wifi still doesnt work. and btw ive downloaded the game from every website i could find.
     
  15. Unchi-san

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    cupajoe... in your reply msg... the romsite name is still there haha.

    maybe edit your post or somethin =P
     
  16. cupajoe

    Member cupajoe Have a cup of joe!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't even notice. Haha. In response to lilmac, what does it say when you try to connect to wifi?
     
  17. lilmac22393
    OP

    Newcomer lilmac22393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    i can connect. i cant battle. i can host a battle. but once i try and enter on...the game crashes. and btw...does anybody know anything about the dsorganize not working...i wasnt gettin much help in my other thread...and i didnt know if it was cause there wasnt any to be given or what.
     
  18. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try reformatting your memory card (annoying, I know, but it fixes strange problems sometimes). DSO has been known to corrupt memory cards.
     
  19. lilmac22393
    OP

    Newcomer lilmac22393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    haha. i wish i new what you ment.
     
  20. altorn

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    well then you need some back-to-basics tutorials bud.

    WARNING : Backup your files in the microSD card before doing this! Copy all your files in the card onto your computer.


    Insert your microSD card in your computer.
    Open the My Computer icon via your desktop.
    Right-click the drive that says REMOVABLE DISK in the list that appears in that window.
    Select and click on FORMAT.
    Click start. Wait for it to finish and then copy back all your files..

    and Destructobot means many microSD cards get unreadable(corrupt) with DSOrganize.
     

Share This Page