1. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Country:
    That definitely sounds like someone's screwed you over with reflashing a NAND that doesn't belong to the console.

    Your PSP isn't bricked but you need a Pandora battery to make any positive move from this point. DealExtreme sells them cheaply.
     
  2. dart91

    OP dart91 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Can anyone vouch for the authenticity of the site and it's products?

    Guess I'm stuck with a useless PSP now since I can't play games or use the internet...unless a shop keeper here manages to pull some miracle...
     
  3. Arras

    Arras GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6,288
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you know someone who has a modded PSP, you can ask them to turn your battery into a Pandora one temporarily.
     
  4. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Country:
    Almost everyone i can think of has used, or knows someone who has used Dealextreme. It takes a while to ship but they're fine. As it stands if you have a genuine Pro Duo (Magic Gate supported) and you order that battery you can do something yourself...otherwise i'm guessing since the fix is a few years old now, unless your shop keeper has been on the PSP scene since around 2008 (when i believe this fix appeared) then he's more likely to cost you and possibly break the system more.
     
  5. dart91

    OP dart91 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I don't know xist. To me it looks like there's just no end to the chance of something else going wrong, wether I order the battery and continue the modding process myself or just handover my PSP to a game store shop keeper...

    Isn't there another way?
     
  6. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Country:
    Another way apart from doing it yourself or getting someone else to do it? Throw it away and buy another PSP?

    Seems far cheaper to spend a small amount on a Pandora and trying yourself (providing you have a GENUINE Magic Gate supported Pro Duo and not an adapter...although the MG authentication may be screwed up on your PSP).

    If you're not comfortable doing things that are slightly harder that PSP modding of today (because in the old days we ate nails) then go ahead and get someone else to fix it.
     
  7. dart91

    OP dart91 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Magic Gate support appears as 'Unknown' on my console.
     
  8. Elrinth

    Elrinth :Master beyond your imagination:
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,947
    Country:
    pretty sure u can make a pandora battery outta your own battery temporarily
     
  9. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Country:
    Not worth it.

    May be because the IDstorage is screwed. Does it look like a fake stick? (i'm guessing it's a Sony Pro Duo)
     
  10. dart91

    OP dart91 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I think it was 'Unknown' even before this whole issue cropped up. It's a 4GB Sony Pro Duo
     
  11. Storm101

    Storm101 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    So just to be sure, is the game fully playable on 6.60 PRO CFW?

    And sorry if I'm venturing off-topic but has anyone actually played through the entire game on a PSP? Did you have any problems with the controls? The less amount of shoulder buttons might be problematic for this game.
     
  12. jagerstaffel

    jagerstaffel GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    United States
    The shoulder buttons aren't a problem, as R2 is for lock-on and L2 is for free-look, lock-on can be enabled when you press a weapon button, so R2 isn't really needed unless you want to choose when you lock-on, and if you free-look a lot, then L2 is needed.

    And I wanted to add I finally got through the black screen problem by using pops-loader from 3.71. I think the problem was my card reader, which was corrupting other files on my MS Duo, and copying pops-loader that way corrupted it too. I loaded my save with cheats, and I'm still on m33 5.00 firmware. Currently invaded the Manda island ruins, and beat the floating sub-boss guy :D

    My solution? Use a USB cable to transfer files, I never had a corrupted file this way, and it has a high reliability rate compared to 2 different computers that corrupted files on my card.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Megaman, Legends, Glitch