Megaman 10 RegionFree It's not happening

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rizzod, Mar 2, 2010.

Mar 2, 2010
  1. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    So Megaman 10 Does not run in FreeTheWads at all... is there any other way to get it region free?
     


  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Use Priiloader or StartPatch to enable WiiWare region free directly on the System Menu
     
  3. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    ok well i figured it out. Without using Priiloader or startpatch
     
  4. GolfDude

    Member GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    MM10 needs the newest version of IOS 56 to run
     
  5. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    i realise that, but im talking about region free-ing it.. i fixed it anyway, probably one of the weakest piracy stunts nintendo have pulled.
     
  6. bosman

    Member bosman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Australia
    And the fix was?

    Maybe might help out somebody else down the track.
     
  7. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah and cost me 1.5mil
     
  8. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    He got fined 1.5mil for uploading the game, not sharing the fix
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    probably just fakesigned the wad or dlc permissions
     
  10. rizzod
    OP

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
  11. ssjkakaroto

    Newcomer ssjkakaroto Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Running it through wwpacker seemed to work just fine.
     
  12. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    Forums are for sharing and helping,
    Why the big secret rizzod ?
     
  13. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Interesting...

    I'll "acquire" this, and see if I can get it working. If not, I'll fix it, and if this is the case, I'll share the fix.
     
  14. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Tell us?
     
  15. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    The OP said he couldn't get it to run in freethewads, he prob just hex edited the region flag, can't remember it off the top of my head but sure you'll find it, or maybe he tried showmiiwads. Dunno what the big secret is, but I look forward to your simple explanation [​IMG]
     
  16. C175R

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    so you want everyone else to SHARE what they have and help you and you don't care if they get fined but you are not even gona help? thats cool [​IMG]
     
  17. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Title ID is WRXE08.

    As for rizzed's secret, there isn't one. The game works fine. I used wad manager to install fine (use cIOS249 rev17 or lower, or rev18 base 38), and then it ran fine. I have 4.2E with priiloader, with "Region Free EVERYTHING" hack enabled.

    So FreeTheWads should work fine. If not use wwpacker, or edit the tmd yourself with a hex editor, resign, and repack.
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe region changing the wad doesn't work anymore, could be that nintendo did improve their security in that point. But just not doing anything to the wad and using a region free hack for VC/WiiWare(or just everything) is the way i would have expected to work. If the game wasn't NTSC, now we would still get people complaining that it doesn't work.(black&white due to crappy tv)
     
  19. tHciNc

    Member tHciNc Total Random

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Pal version made with showmiiwads and ntsc worked fine for me ntsc version. didnt need to dl ios56, think i installed it with band hero and gh5
     
  20. Bonny

    Member Bonny 34 years old and the leisure time of a kid

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    OMG it's soooo simple: Just use AnyRegionChanger, set your Consoles GameRegion, VideoOutput, SystemRegion and Language to USA, NTSC and English and it will work.

    I know, this is a SemiBrick, but who cares?!
     

Share This Page