Mega Man ZX interacts with Zero 3 and 4

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by adams89, Jul 14, 2006.

Jul 14, 2006
  1. adams89
    OP

    Newcomer adams89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Poland
    Mega Man ZX interacts with Zero 3 and 4 - It's possible 2 made that trick in SC?
     
  2. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes it's possible, use search in the SCDEV forums to find out exactly how, but it's something like.. name the ds rom and gba rom the same and in the same folder.
     
  3. adams89
    OP

    Newcomer adams89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Poland
    THX, man [​IMG] Greetings [​IMG]
     
  4. adams89
    OP

    Newcomer adams89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Poland
    I have to gie a new post becoz i want 2 ask, that this trick work 4u? Becoz 4 me not, i thonk that RMZX rom don't detect that GBA rom - i need 2 patch that GAB ROM?
     
  5. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you select 'enable gba link' in the ds-options when patching the rockmanzx clean rom ? also the gba rom must be unpatched and of the same region (Jap) as the ds patched rom
     
  6. adams89
    OP

    Newcomer adams89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Poland
    Yes... i think so... but how u patch Rockman ZX can u say? And the gba file need the same file name like NDS rom? But answer me - this trick work 4u?
     
  7. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe this would work for other games too!? What does the "Enable GBA Union" mean in the Supercard software when patching a rom? It sound slike it would enable the rom to read the contents of the GBA slot for expanded information, but I am probably wrong as the makers write the Supercard is such odd ways. LOL!

    FifthE1ement
     
  8. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes that's the option... "Enable GBA Union"

    @adams89, no I haven't ried it , I only played the first few levels then thought I would just wait for the English version.

    Other people in the SCDev forum said it worked. You will need the patcher 2.542 to patch the RockmanZX rom. Remember leave the gba rom unpatched.
     
  9. adams89
    OP

    Newcomer adams89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Poland
    Yes, i don't patch GBA rom... i do'ing soemthin liek that:
    In one folder:
    RockmanZX.nds.dsq - patched w options:
    [​IMG]
    RockmanZX.nds.gba - unpatch
    RockmanZX.nds.sav

    And it don't work 4 me... [​IMG] MAybe u tell me which useres, or any topics bout that...
     
  10. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page

Loading...