Official MediCat USB - A Multiboot Linux USB for PC Repair

  • Thread starter Jayro
  • Start date
  • Views 7,070,796
  • Replies 3,673
  • Likes 261

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
OP
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
10,648
Trophies
3
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
12,150
Country
United States
Very good to everyone !!.
Thank you very much Mr. Jairo for his time and dedication to this project and for his generosity in sharing it here for everyone.

I have some problems , I can not run malwarebytes 2.1.6.1022 for 64 bits .
I have ventoy updated version 1.064 for uefi-gpt boot.
Every time I want to run the malwarebytes program the scan starts and ends immediately without my stopping command.

Could someone help? .

Thank you very much to all .
You have to run a custom scan, and uncheck the boxes on the left side.
 

Amantefurtivo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 12, 2019
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
77
Country
Uruguay
Thank you very much Jairo again.

He followed his advice but unfortunately the scan starts and stops for no apparent reason.

He tried to load the malwarebytes.win file and the program does not even load on the desktop, then he tried the malwarebytes bootable .iso, and finally he tried to run the malwarebytes portable, all without positive result.

I would like to know if any other user has the same problem.

So far after spending a lot of time trying rescue disks, the only image I found, in which malwarebytes works, is BOB OMS MOD VERSION 4.8, since malwarebytes doesn't work in 4.98 either.
At least on my sony machine uefi -gpt .

I provide this information with the aim of helping some other user.

If anyone can help thank you very much , I also thank you Jairo for trying to help me .
 

rob19841

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 24, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
3
Country
United States
Hi,

Do you have a straight iso download, i use winsetupfrom usb to add all my iso's including reference images for deployment i would like to be able to just use an iso that throw right on a jump drive instead of using an installer
 

rob19841

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 24, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
3
Country
United States
Hi,

Do you have a straight iso download, i use winsetupfrom usb to add all my iso's including reference images for deployment i would like to be able to just use an iso that throw right on a jump drive instead of using an installer
 

neofita

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2020
Messages
109
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
770
Country
Czech Republic
Hi,

Do you have a straight iso download, i use winsetupfrom usb to add all my iso's including reference images for deployment i would like to be able to just use an iso that throw right on a jump drive instead of using an installer
Dear Sir Medicat is not an .iso, it is a multiboot drive that CONTAINS the .iso you may need.
 

xlr8t0r

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
2
Country
Germany
i have an amd ryzen 5 3500u and an uhd display. in mini win10 i can only use 800x600 pixels. the option in taskbar to set up to hd does not work. also rightclick-> display settings does not work. putting amd driver into systen/drivers folder does not make a difference.
what to do in order to get at least hd?
 

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
OP
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
10,648
Trophies
3
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
12,150
Country
United States
i have an amd ryzen 5 3500u and an uhd display. in mini win10 i can only use 800x600 pixels. the option in taskbar to set up to hd does not work. also rightclick-> display settings does not work. putting amd driver into systen/drivers folder does not make a difference.
what to do in order to get at least hd?
I don't know, I've never had the auto-resolution thing not work for me.
 

Lewis3563

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 4, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
16
Country
United Kingdom
Just went to update from 21.06 to the latest and I notice O&O_BlueCon has disappeared. How come that was removed? I tried and it looked pretty decent.

EDIT: And what happened to the website, which seems to have disappeared?
 
Last edited by Lewis3563,

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
OP
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
10,648
Trophies
3
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
12,150
Country
United States
Just went to update from 21.06 to the latest and I notice O&O_BlueCon has disappeared. How come that was removed? I tried and it looked pretty decent.

EDIT: And what happened to the website, which seems to have disappeared?
Matt runs the website. O&O only got the cut to save space.
 
  • Like
Reactions: nekinhas

Gremlin220366

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
56
XP
105
Country
United Kingdom
Thank you very much Jairo again.

He followed his advice but unfortunately the scan starts and stops for no apparent reason.

He tried to load the malwarebytes.win file and the program does not even load on the desktop, then he tried the malwarebytes bootable .iso, and finally he tried to run the malwarebytes portable, all without positive result.

I would like to know if any other user has the same problem.

So far after spending a lot of time trying rescue disks, the only image I found, in which malwarebytes works, is BOB OMS MOD VERSION 4.8, since malwarebytes doesn't work in 4.98 either.
At least on my sony machine uefi -gpt .

I provide this information with the aim of helping some other user.

If anyone can help thank you very much , I also thank you Jairo for trying to help me .
The latest version of MediCat V21.12 has a newer version of MalwareBytes and If you launch the program update virus definitions then close the program from the system tray. Relaunch again new definitions should be retained and the scan will run without stopping. You must close the program from the system tray otherwise it will cancel the scan as before. Hope this helps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jayro

lumpitor

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 3, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Hoorn
XP
5
Country
Netherlands
Hello,

I would like to make bootable USB with disk clone, disk image app.
I have few very old CNC machines that have Windows XP and 256 MB of ram.
They have IDE HDD, I need to make identical copy of those discs. But still it does not matter if cloned disk is bigger or smaller. Some disk copy apps also copy ID of the disk.

Can you help me with something?
Thanx :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Hmm not a lot to be honest lol too busy working +1