1. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,056
    Country:
    Australia
    Quick question, did medicat include hdd test tools?
     
  2. Owenge

    Owenge GbaTemp browser
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    819
    Country:
    United States
    I tried my personal pc and it worked just fine... maybe the problem was programs like paragon or macrium.
     
  3. Jayro

    OP Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,414
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
  4. AAA3A

    AAA3A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    France
    What tool did you use to create the Médicat winPEs? DISM?
     
  5. Jayro

    OP Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,414
    Country:
    United States
    WinBuilder, but I use 7-zip most of the time to manipulate the boot.wim if I need to change something like update the wallpaper or whatever.
     
  6. AAA3A

    AAA3A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    France
    7zip tells me: "Impossible to update ... Read only ..."
     
  7. AAA3A

    AAA3A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    France
    Where are the winPE startup photos stored (e.g. from Jayro's Lockpick)?
     
  8. Jayro

    OP Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,414
    Country:
    United States
    Startup photos? Like what? The background wallpapers? Those are stored in X:/Windows/Web/Wallpapers
     
  9. AAA3A

    AAA3A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    France
    When Jayro's Lockpick starts, there is a picture waiting for the windows to fully start. Is it the same photo and therefore the same directory as the background?
     
    Last edited by AAA3A, Mar 4, 2021
  10. Jayro

    OP Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,414
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it should be there.
     
  11. AAA3A

    AAA3A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    France
    To change Boot.wim, I recover it with 7zip, I put .iso in extension to modify it with ultra iso, I put .wim in extension and finally I re-space it in the normal iso!
     
  12. Owenge

    Owenge GbaTemp browser
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    819
    Country:
    United States
    @Jayro I don't know if you've ever heard of Dism++ but if you haven't, it might be worth checking out.
     
  13. AAA3A

    AAA3A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    France
    Thank you: this software is great!
     
    Last edited by AAA3A, Mar 4, 2021
    Owenge likes this.
  14. Jayro

    OP Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,414
    Country:
    United States
    I have, and I'm not a fan. Easy_DISM is much better for me.
     
    Owenge likes this.
  15. John69

    John69 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    @Jayro In case you hadn't noticed, Memtest86 v9.0 is now at build 2000
     
  16. Jayro

    OP Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,414
    Country:
    United States
    I have v9.0 on the new version, pending the next release.
     
    Abominator, Owenge and John69 like this.
  17. Verathis

    Verathis Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Jayro, love MediCat. We're having a problem with it though. I don't think the problem is necessarily a problem with MediCat specifically, but perhaps you know the fix. We're trying to boot in to HDAT2 and are not having any luck getting it to boot. We've tried both 7.1 (included) and put in a 7.0 version, and they just come up saying "No boot device". Any idea what's going on?
     
  18. neofita

    neofita Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    make sure to boot HDAT2 in BIOS mode


    regards
     
  19. Verathis

    Verathis Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    It's being booted in BIOS mode. The computers that we're trying to use it on don't even have UEFI.
     
  20. Jayro

    OP Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,414
    Country:
    United States
    Try it with F1, to enable MEMDISK. (It should already load using MEMDISK, but worth a shot) See if that helps. Otherwise, you may need to go into the ventoy.json with Notepad++ and remove HDAT2 from auto-memdisk to try it without MEMDISK.
     
    Last edited by Jayro, Mar 5, 2021
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Multiboot, MediCat, Repair