Meccha! Taiko no Tatsujin DS : 7-tsu no Shima no Daibouken

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Ice Cold, May 2, 2008.

  1. Ice Cold
    OP

    Member Ice Cold GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Canada
    I was just wondering if anyone else with a TT had this problem as well. The rom loads then you get a screen saying:

    [rom loading failed]
    lload rom errcode=-7


    Please reset system.

    I dunno. Maybe I need to upgrade my firmware (only using 1.09) but I just wanna make sure.
     
  2. Ice Cold
    OP

    Member Ice Cold GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Canada
    Errr...nobody???
     
  3. G4N0N

    Newcomer G4N0N Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Colombia
    Works Fine in my Card
     
  4. bxjoe

    Newcomer bxjoe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same error when I try to load this Rom.
    Has anyone had the problem and then gotten it to work?
    So far I've tried both TTMenu and Ysmenu and neither works! Please help.
     
  5. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Replace any spaces in the roms name with _ this might fix it.
     
  6. Volvagia356

    Newcomer Volvagia356 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Upgrade your DSTT's firmware to the latest version, this will fix it!
    If you use YSMenu, Upgrade back to TTMENU and reinstall YSMenu
     
  7. Ice Cold
    OP

    Member Ice Cold GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Canada
    It's compatible with 1.1? I guess I'll upgrade then. I currently use 1.09 and am too lazy to upgrade. I'm kind of tired of Taiko anyway. Thanks for the...delayed help.
     
  8. bxjoe

    Newcomer bxjoe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Volvagia356
    I had already upgraded my TTMenu software to 1.10 and it started working. I wasn't sure I would be able to go back to YSMenu...good to know I can.
     

Share This Page