Maxconsole at it again?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jaxxster, Feb 26, 2007.

Feb 26, 2007

Maxconsole at it again? by jaxxster at 1:38 AM (1,544 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Hacking group SYNDiCATE has just released an awesome new tool which patches NTSC game images and allows them to be playable on Wii units. The patcher now offers the same functions as offer by the Wiikey but will support any modified Wii unit. The patcher reportedly works on 70 percent of game images and EVEN works with Japanese NTSC games. The tool modifies a section of the game image that contains region information, interestingly the talked about section is UNENCRYPTED! Download and discuss this release here. *WARNING* - Several forum members have ALREADY reported that this release is in actual fact crippling their mods, so use it with EXTREME CAUTION. We will not be held responsible for any potential damage caused."

    Any truth to this?
     
  2. captain^k

    Member captain^k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It was one person that had read on another forum of one other person having the same problem.

    They had CycloWiz chips and to fix the problem they just turn their Wii off for a few minutes.

    Funny!
     
  3. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    Edit: hmm... i'm not having any problem myself but xiaNaix does...

    No problem here with a PAL wii !
     
  4. captain^k

    Member captain^k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yeah I reckon they just had a faulty install of their chip or something like that
     
  5. xiaNaix

    Member xiaNaix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Country:
    United States
    I just booted my Wii and was greeted with a half green half garbled screen. I'm leaving it without power for a bit to see if it clear up but, honestly, this patcher is not seeming like a very good idea.
     
  6. shtonkalot

    Member shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    That's not so good to hear.
    Can you tell us how your Wii is modded? What chip and version of the chip you have, what region console you have too.
     
  7. xiaNaix

    Member xiaNaix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Country:
    United States
    I figure out what the problem was. The first version of the patcher would only patch to PAL. I tried to run a patched backup and my LCD set tried to go into PAL mode.
     
  8. elomaniak

    Member elomaniak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Poland
    so it was no hardware issue at all??
     
  9. xiaNaix

    Member xiaNaix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Country:
    United States
    No, my set actually tried to display PAL output. Had it been compatible, it may actually have run. [​IMG]

    The patcher is working fine.
     
  10. 2cb2ct7

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia

Share This Page