PS1/2 Matrix Infinity shows black screen after the boot up logo with SATA HDD problem

Carnov

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
93
Country
Philippines
I've recently received a SATA adapter for my PS2 and whenever I use my SATA HDD on it, it will always show a black screen after the Matrix logo (I can still disable the chip and access other Matrix options). After a few tests, I've discovered that the hard drive itself and the adapter is fine because if I access the HDD via FreeMcBoot/OPL, it can read the drive with no problem and can access the games easily.
Just to clarify, Matrix has no problem reading my IDE HDDs.

My problem now is, is there a way for Matrix Infinity to load in the SATA hard drive with no problem or is FreeMcboot/OPL the only way for me to access the drive from now on?
If it's the latter, is there a way to permanently disable the Matrix Infinity chip on the PS2 without having to physically remove it or is soldering it out the only option? I find it a hassle to disable the Matrix after every restart especially since pressing the restart button whenever a game is up would lead to the system to go on stand by mode which would then mean having to disable the chip once again followed by another restart just to access OPL.
 

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
350
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,838
Country
Norway
I've recently received a SATA adapter for my PS2 and whenever I use my SATA HDD on it, it will always show a black screen after the Matrix logo (I can still disable the chip and access other Matrix options). After a few tests, I've discovered that the hard drive itself and the adapter is fine because if I access the HDD via FreeMcBoot/OPL, it can read the drive with no problem and can access the games easily.
Just to clarify, Matrix has no problem reading my IDE HDDs.

My problem now is, is there a way for Matrix Infinity to load in the SATA hard drive with no problem or is FreeMcboot/OPL the only way for me to access the drive from now on?
If it's the latter, is there a way to permanently disable the Matrix Infinity chip on the PS2 without having to physically remove it or is soldering it out the only option? I find it a hassle to disable the Matrix after every restart especially since pressing the restart button whenever a game is up would lead to the system to go on stand by mode which would then mean having to disable the chip once again followed by another restart just to access OPL.
How do you use the chip to access the hard drive? If FMCB is involved, that might be the issue -- I had some problems a couple of years ago myself with my Matrix Infinity chip and internal HDD (although I have a PATA drive), where FMCB installers v1.965 and older doesn't cause issues with my setup. Not sure if they've fixed it since as I haven't played around with it since back then. I use FMCB to load OPL and wLaunchElf though, so it might not be comparable to your setup
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
34,801
Trophies
3
XP
24,141
Country
United States
there may be a disable option. I think there is with matrix, but I can't recall. it's usually used for games with modchip protection, but you can't turn it on and off afaik. some games like dino crisis have checks throughout the game. capcom was very antipiracy during the psx days.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

you'd have to google the matrix infiniy's documentation to be sure. I had one of those with my first ps2 slim. now, I'm using a clone in a second ps2 slim. I can't recall for sure if it has a way to disable it, but I'm thinking it does.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

iirc, the latest firmware for matrix is 1.93, so if yours says 1.99 you have a clone. don't try updating it or installing firmware or it will brick iirc.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

that modchip protection really fucked people over too. I believe even a legit disc will not run if it detects a modchip.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Snomannen_kalle

Carnov

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
93
Country
Philippines
How do you use the chip to access the hard drive? If FMCB is involved, that might be the issue -- I had some problems a couple of years ago myself with my Matrix Infinity chip and internal HDD (although I have a PATA drive), where FMCB installers v1.965 and older doesn't cause issues with my setup. Not sure if they've fixed it since as I haven't played around with it since back then. I use FMCB to load OPL and wLaunchElf though, so it might not be comparable to your setup
The PS2 in question was already installed with a modchip when I got it a year or 2 ago. The PS2 will always boot up Matrix, regardless if a hard drive is inserted or not, when turned on and there's no FMCB or whatever required. For the hard drive it's basically just plug and play, insert the configured HDD to the Network Adapter at the back and it would automatically connect. That's all I know really so I don't know any more technical stuff.

I've only got the SATA adapter and the FMCB memory card (with OPL installed) just recently and I managed to test them out just yesterday. I don't mind opening up the PS2 and check the modchip if needed.
 
Last edited by Carnov,

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,854
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
676
Country
Austria
Good Morning. 1tee.gif

I don't know anything about soft modding a ps2, but the matrix logo appearing is normal.

This can be disabled in the Menu by
hold
triangle.png
+
circle.png
at power on the PlayStation 2

Option "Boot Logo"

(if it is a Matrix Chip - if it is a Clone - not all have a Menu):)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Snomannen_kalle

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
350
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,838
Country
Norway
The PS2 in question was already installed with a modchip when I got it a year or 2 ago. The PS2 will always boot up Matrix, regardless if a hard drive is inserted or not, when turned on and there's no FMCB or whatever required. For the hard drive it's basically just plug and play, insert the configured HDD to the Network Adapter at the back and it would automatically connect. That's all I know really so I don't know any more technical stuff.

I've only got the SATA adapter and the FMCB memory card (with OPL installed) just recently and I managed to test them out just yesterday. I don't mind opening up the PS2 and check the modchip if needed.
I don't know much about the functions of the chip (I only used mine to make my PS2 region free), as I have only used FMCB to launch games from USB and HDD, but I guess you're somehow using it to boot OPL normally? Does it still boot to black screen if you try it without the MC connected? And how is the HDD set up? Is it a clone of one of your working IDE drives? If not, perhaps you can try to do that and see if that works
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Carnov

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
93
Country
Philippines
I don't know much about the functions of the chip (I only used mine to make my PS2 region free), as I have only used FMCB to launch games from USB and HDD, but I guess you're somehow using it to boot OPL normally? Does it still boot to black screen if you try it without the MC connected? And how is the HDD set up? Is it a clone of one of your working IDE drives? If not, perhaps you can try to do that and see if that works

I can access OPL normally if I disable the chip. The black screen is still present regardless if the memory card is inserted or not. As for the HDD, it's already configured for the PS2 when I bought it since games are already installed and all that (same with the IDE when I bought it back then). I even reformatted it via winhiip since I thought it would fix the problem (but it did not).

Just some info regarding with the Matrix chip and the system itself just in case:
The Matrix's version is 1.99
The system's model is SCPH-50003

By the way, if ever the black screen problem still persist, it's safe to just remove the Matrix chip right? Might just stick with FMCB if it's still an issue for a long time.

Edit: Just discovered this video and it seems to have similar problem with mine mainly with the whole can't access OPL if the chip isn't disabled in the last part
 
Last edited by Carnov,

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
350
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,838
Country
Norway
I can access OPL normally if I disable the chip. The black screen is still present regardless if the memory card is inserted or not. As for the HDD, it's already configured for the PS2 when I bought it since games are already installed and all that (same with the IDE when I bought it back then). I even reformatted it via winhiip since I thought it would fix the problem (but it did not).

Just some info regarding with the Matrix chip and the system itself just in case:
The Matrix's version is 1.99
The system's model is SCPH-50003

By the way, if ever the black screen problem still persist, it's safe to just remove the Matrix chip right? Might just stick with FMCB if it's still an issue for a long time.

Edit: Just discovered this video and it seems to have similar problem with mine mainly with the whole can't access OPL if the chip isn't disabled in the last part

Well, if the stuff I suggested didnt't work, then I'm out of ideas. Maybe someone more knowledgeable than I can help you.

And to answer your question regarding the chip: It is probably safe to remove it without breaking anything. It might be difficult to completely remove it if you're new to soldering though, and even harder to put back if it breaks something in your setup; perhaps it's sufficient to just remove the power supply wire
 

Carnov

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
93
Country
Philippines
Well, if the stuff I suggested didnt't work, then I'm out of ideas. Maybe someone more knowledgeable than I can help you.

And to answer your question regarding the chip: It is probably safe to remove it without breaking anything. It might be difficult to completely remove it if you're new to soldering though, and even harder to put back if it breaks something in your setup; perhaps it's sufficient to just remove the power supply wire
That's good to hear regarding with the chip. I'll take a pic of it though since I don't know which wire is the power supply of the chip.
 

Carnov

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
93
Country
Philippines
Well, if the stuff I suggested didnt't work, then I'm out of ideas. Maybe someone more knowledgeable than I can help you.

And to answer your question regarding the chip: It is probably safe to remove it without breaking anything. It might be difficult to completely remove it if you're new to soldering though, and even harder to put back if it breaks something in your setup; perhaps it's sufficient to just remove the power supply wire
I've finally managed to open the system and this is how the board/chip look. Which one of the wire is the power supply of the chip so that I can remove it while keeping the rest intact just in case


20210305_184918.jpg

20210305_184945.jpg

20210305_190007.jpg
 

Attachments

  • 20210305_184913.jpg
    20210305_184913.jpg
    2.1 MB · Views: 189

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
350
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,838
Country
Norway
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Carnov

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
93
Country
Philippines
It's the one marked 3.3V on the chip
Is removing the wire from the chip good enough or should I also remove the wire connected to the board? Also, is cutting the wire good enough or is soldering the only way?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Is removing the wire from the chip good enough or should I also remove the wire connected to the board? Also, is cutting the wire good enough or is soldering the only way?
Edit.jpg
 

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
350
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,838
Country
Norway
Is removing the wire from the chip good enough or should I also remove the wire connected to the board? Also, is cutting the wire good enough or is soldering the only way?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


View attachment 250073
Cutting should be fine. Only removing one of the solder joints and letting the wire hang should be OK, but in that case you want to be very careful that the end is insulated and do not risk touching any component or the metal casing of the console (at least if you remove the part of the wire connected to the chip), as this might short circuit a component or ground to the 3.3V rail, and can cause all sorts of problems. You can do this with a piece of electrical tape
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Got it for 50 tho fuck $70
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I prefer classic quake
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The mechs of mw2 really don't feel that bad
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Neither do the mechs of mech warrior 2. Much better game.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    People would say different if cod Gundam was a thing
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Omg do you know how much money I would spend if that was a thing? Especially if you get to assemble the gundams somewhat like those old model toy kits. The answer is zero dollars. I would spend zero dollars. It would still be so good, though.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Liar
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    $118.49
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I bought 1-2 switch, imagine my pain
    +2
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    for full price at launch
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Full price at launch for full exploitability without modchips. Or so I hear.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should like buy a 3rd one and ship it to my address
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    No no lads, the game called 1-2 switch
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Where you feel the controller vibrate and guess how many virtual ice cubes are inside of it
    +2
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should still buy me a switch so I don't have to pay for it
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    best game on the switch amirite
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i just saw a video yesterday that mentioned how it's a good thing 1-2-switch wasn't a pack in title because it would've made everyone lose faith in the switch immediately and they might have a point
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    It was this one, The "video" Jdbye watched this one. :P
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    What no The Real video Jdbye?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape, Quake is great.
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    QUAKER OATS! :P
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Remember to eat your oats
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Remember to eat your oats