Hacking Marvel Black Order 3 not working. Is it because of version ?

jetskiii

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
66
Country
Romania
Does marvel black order 3 work on 7.0.0 ? That's the current version I have and I'm not sure if I need to update or there is a bug. I installed the game and the icon was infinitely loading and there was no title. When I tried to launch it it said Couldn't launch software. How can I play the game, do I need to just update my version or do I need to download the game from another site and it might work ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: NoNAND

PHiLiPZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
200
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,054
Country
Slovakia
Why not just update to 8.1.0 and eliminate one possible problem cause for this and future games? Asking and waiting for an answer takes more time than to just update.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NoNAND

jetskiii

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
66
Country
Romania
Because I don't have a jig right now and I don't want to struggle making one from tin foil ( I got it once stuck in my switch and I had to open my switch to get it out cuz the joycon was not connecting. ) And I searched anywhere and I couldn't find this. Can I go into rcm if I'm on atmosphere ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: NoNAND

nifoc2099

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2018
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
306
Country
Singapore
Does marvel black order 3 work on 7.0.0 ? That's the current version I have and I'm not sure if I need to update or there is a bug. I installed the game and the icon was infinitely loading and there was no title. When I tried to launch it it said Couldn't launch software. How can I play the game, do I need to just update my version or do I need to download the game from another site and it might work ?
Something is wrong with your game. I was on Firmware 8.0.1 when i tried it. The game prompted me for a system update. Therefore this game needs Firmware 8.1.0 to get it working. Dont forget to patch the game to ver 1.0.1

Because I don't have a jig right now and I don't want to struggle making one from tin foil ( I got it once stuck in my switch and I had to open my switch to get it out cuz the joycon was not connecting. ) And I searched anywhere and I couldn't find this. Can I go into rcm if I'm on atmosphere ?
Sorry for asking but are you new to hacking switch? You can turn on auto rcm using several methods. 1 example is using Hekate. Here's guide below

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-setup-autorcm-for-noobs.505018/
 
Last edited by nifoc2099,

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,274
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
5,075
Country
Albania
Seems to me that it requires a higher firmware for the game to be run.
If you're not fond of updating your sysnand you can always set up emuMMC instead. That way you can keep your sysnand as it is while only updating emuNAND.
 

jetskiii

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
66
Country
Romania
Ok I have no idea what u are talking about. Is there a tutorial or something how can I update from 7.0.0 to 8.0.0 ? Do I just remove my sdCard, update my firmware normally, and then rcm it again and it works ?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I don't want that. Is there a tutorial or something how can I update from 7.0.0 to 8.0.0 ? Do I just remove my sdCard, update my firmware normally, and then rcm it again and it works ?
 

219jw

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2019
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
156
Country
Singapore
Something is wrong with your game. I was on Firmware 8.0.1 when i tried it. The game prompted me for a system update. Therefore this game needs Firmware 8.1.0 to get it working. Dont forget to patch the game to ver 1.0.1


Sorry for asking but are you new to hacking switch? You can turn on auto rcm using several methods. 1 example is using Hekate. Here's guide below

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-setup-autorcm-for-noobs.505018/

How to patch the game to ver 1.0.1?
 

nifoc2099

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2018
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
306
Country
Singapore
How to patch the game to ver 1.0.1?

This is one quirky question you asked. How did you get your game? Did you buy or download somewhere? You can get the update either online (if you bought it) or from the same source you obtained your game.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
The lowest CFW I have running this game is 7.0.1 AMS 0.9.3 on my kids switch with v1.0.1 of the game. I myself am running 8.1.0, but I too was playing wifi co-op with my kid on 7.0.1 with v1.0.1 of the game
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtube.com/shorts/WVmbYW15Nvg?si=u_Md6Dasv7fhSrxw +1