Hacking Mario Y luigi RPG 3 bug on R4?

baronluigi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
A friend of mine has discovered a problem with the USA version of this game while he was playing it in his R4. He shared his save file with me and it happens the same in mines R4 (and it is not a clone).

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aU73aAyYJPQ

As you can see, instead of the blocks that should have appear, nothing happens.

Is there anyone who could complete the game in this flaschard?

Could this happen due to he used a cheat code (infinite coins) and later save the game? In this case the alteration of de code remains in the same file.

Thanks for all.
 

outgum

Pokemanz Master
Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
1,993
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Hamilton, New Zealand
XP
248
Country
New Zealand
Sorry but the card DOES look like a clone, a better picture will be helpful!

Try this firmware

Try going to www.r4i-sdhc.com
and click on download tab then download the one that looks like this

R4i English V1.11b Date:[2009-9-29]
Download address: 【Italy】【Germany】【USA】

Click USA and download it, Delete all old firmware off and put this on

And it COULD of been the cheat
 

baronluigi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
outgum said:
Sorry but the card DOES look like a clone, a better picture will be helpful!

Try this firmware

Try going to www.r4i-sdhc.com
and click on download tab then download the one that looks like this

R4i English V1.11b Date:[2009-9-29]
Download address: ?Italy??Germany??USA?

Click USA and download it, Delete all old firmware off and put this on

And it COULD of been the cheat

I dont know if his card is a clone, but a im totally sure that mines is not.

I think that maybe is due to the used code. Althought he has it deactivated, as i said, i think that the effect remains in the save file.
 

baronluigi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
outgum said:
Hmmmm, Im not sure then
Clones are so common now, but meh
Did you try the firmware?

No, because i know that that firmware is not compatible with originals R4 (I bought mine just few weeks after original started being manufactured).

But thanks for all.
 

outgum

Pokemanz Master
Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
1,993
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Hamilton, New Zealand
XP
248
Country
New Zealand
Ummm... Originals stopped being made like last year? O_O
And this firmware is off ONE of the actual R4 site?

And i guess if you done wanna try it, its ok, Official R4 cards havent had real updates in like 8months so its not a surprise that it wont work

EDIT: What firmware are you using atm?
 

baronluigi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
outgum said:
Ummm... Originals stopped being made like last year? O_O
And this firmware is off ONE of the actual R4 site?

And i guess if you done wanna try it, its ok, Official R4 cards havent had real updates in like 8months so its not a surprise that it wont work

EDIT: What firmware are you using atm?

The only that can be used to play Mario y luigi: YSMENU.
 

outgum

Pokemanz Master
Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
1,993
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Hamilton, New Zealand
XP
248
Country
New Zealand
Im not using YSMENU, and im playing Mario and Luigi: Bowsers inside story on my R4 Fine, So i dont know what your talking about?
Im Using R4i V1.11b Firmware, and its sweet as
 

baronluigi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
Maverick_z said:
try using ysmenu

Did not you read my last post? xD, that was just before yours? xD

But thanks for answering XD

EDIT: I have another case. Two friends with M3REAL, one of them has the same problem and the other not (he has completed the game already). Is very curious xD
 

baronluigi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
Well, the first one used the same file that my friend had shared with me (as i said in the main post)

So, we can say that was the problem: The savefile, wich get corrupted after aplying the cheat.
 

baronluigi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
Yes, because i have another partner that has completed the game using M3DS SIMPLY with YSMENU, and everyone knows that M3 SIMPLY and R4 works equally xD
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: