Mario Y luigi RPG 3 bug on R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by baronluigi, Oct 2, 2009.

Oct 2, 2009
  1. baronluigi
    OP

    Newcomer baronluigi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Spain
    A friend of mine has discovered a problem with the USA version of this game while he was playing it in his R4. He shared his save file with me and it happens the same in mines R4 (and it is not a clone).

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aU73aAyYJPQ

    As you can see, instead of the blocks that should have appear, nothing happens.

    Is there anyone who could complete the game in this flaschard?

    Could this happen due to he used a cheat code (infinite coins) and later save the game? In this case the alteration of de code remains in the same file.

    Thanks for all.
     
  2. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Sorry but the card DOES look like a clone, a better picture will be helpful!

    Try this firmware

    Try going to www.r4i-sdhc.com
    and click on download tab then download the one that looks like this

    R4i English V1.11b Date:[2009-9-29]
    Download address: 【Italy】【Germany】【USA】

    Click USA and download it, Delete all old firmware off and put this on

    And it COULD of been the cheat
     
  3. baronluigi
    OP

    Newcomer baronluigi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Spain
    I dont know if his card is a clone, but a im totally sure that mines is not.

    I think that maybe is due to the used code. Althought he has it deactivated, as i said, i think that the effect remains in the save file.
     
  4. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hmmmm, Im not sure then
    Clones are so common now, but meh
    Did you try the firmware?
     
  5. baronluigi
    OP

    Newcomer baronluigi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Spain
    No, because i know that that firmware is not compatible with originals R4 (I bought mine just few weeks after original started being manufactured).

    But thanks for all.
     
  6. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Ummm... Originals stopped being made like last year? O_O
    And this firmware is off ONE of the actual R4 site?

    And i guess if you done wanna try it, its ok, Official R4 cards havent had real updates in like 8months so its not a surprise that it wont work

    EDIT: What firmware are you using atm?
     
  7. baronluigi
    OP

    Newcomer baronluigi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Spain
    The only that can be used to play Mario y luigi: YSMENU.
     
  8. Maverick_z

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    try using ysmenu
     
  9. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Im not using YSMENU, and im playing Mario and Luigi: Bowsers inside story on my R4 Fine, So i dont know what your talking about?
    Im Using R4i V1.11b Firmware, and its sweet as
     
  10. baronluigi
    OP

    Newcomer baronluigi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Spain
    Did not you read my last post? xD, that was just before yours? xD

    But thanks for answering XD

    EDIT: I have another case. Two friends with M3REAL, one of them has the same problem and the other not (he has completed the game already). Is very curious xD
     
  11. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    That is starnge and has also triggered my curiosity O_O

    Any indication of if one used cheats and the other didnt?
     
  12. baronluigi
    OP

    Newcomer baronluigi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Spain
    Well, the first one used the same file that my friend had shared with me (as i said in the main post)

    So, we can say that was the problem: The savefile, wich get corrupted after aplying the cheat.
     
  13. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    so the lesson here is to not use cheats? XD
    but its good to know, i guess that means i wont use infinite coins then XD
     
  14. baronluigi
    OP

    Newcomer baronluigi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, because i have another partner that has completed the game using M3DS SIMPLY with YSMENU, and everyone knows that M3 SIMPLY and R4 works equally xD
     
  15. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Sweet as, Thats good to know
    Im guessing your gonna get your friends save without cheats or something?
     

Share This Page