mario strikers on wii jp help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by papaya, Nov 30, 2007.

Nov 30, 2007

mario strikers on wii jp help by papaya at 4:07 PM (668 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. papaya
    OP

    Newcomer papaya Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Singapore
    hi' i know it's old but i just put a mario strikers into my japan wii. not sure is pal or us, but it ask me to update but i have v3.1j. need advice.

    thanks.
     
  2. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should be fine - you're on the latest firmware already.

    The absolutely worst thing that could happen is that you might get duplicate channels.
     
  3. epu708

    Member epu708 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Country:
    Indonesia
    whoa, hold ur breath, son.
    better to wbb ur striker first to be safe. I did it with mine.
     
  4. fixmyjapwii

    Newcomer fixmyjapwii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    I did it to mine
    I just got duplicate channels and it worked fine

    ...
    OH IT ALSO BLOCKED MY SETTINGS MENU WHICH IS STILL UNFIXABLE...
     
  5. papaya
    OP

    Newcomer papaya Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Singapore

    So your semi-bricked but still fine? BTW what version were you on when you updated with the game?

    I'm thinking of doing the cancelation update half way trick. But dunno what effects it'll bring in the future.
     

Share This Page