Mario & Sonic Olympic -> Loads fine but can't play game...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by todesto, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. todesto
    OP

    Newcomer todesto Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, All.
    I have searched, but couldn't find the problem I have, so here I go. [​IMG]
    I burned M & S Olympic on DVD-R at X2, and launched by backup loader 0.3 gamma which loads fine. I get to save user data, select character, go to game selection menu....when I select game i.e 100m, it tries to load for a while, then game disc could not be read, use manual...blah blah blah screen comes up. [​IMG]

    Do I need to do something when I burn ISO? or is this bad ISO?

    Please help.

    Thanks in advance. [​IMG]
     
  2. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    what kind of brand od media did you use? the wii is very picky with this
     
  3. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I has to IOS patch my copy to 249 before it would work properly.
     
  4. todesto
    OP

    Newcomer todesto Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I use Ridata DVD-R and Fuji DVD-R which I use already to play Mario Kart and StarWars complete saga, so I don't think media and burner is a issue.
    I will try to update with IOS Patcher. Will update soon.

    Thank you for your quick response.
     
  5. todesto
    OP

    Newcomer todesto Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    IOS patcher was the answer, I patched IOS30 and it did the trick. [​IMG]
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Softmodded and IOS Version patching to IOS30 solved ANY problem? I really doubt that unless you have cioscorp/softmii installed.
     

Share This Page