Mario & Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by OunknownO, Sep 12, 2009.

Sep 12, 2009
  1. OunknownO
    OP

    Newcomer OunknownO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Everything is ok until I get to select slot to save..... and it seems that everything is working but it won't do anything... I tried everything i pressed all the buttons, try to tap the screen but nothing works.

    does anyone else have this problem?

    Please help, and thank you in advance
     


  2. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Use the Patch or Cheat (search the Board)
     
  3. Agu Fungus

    Newcomer Agu Fungus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    That still won't do. The patch only gives you two white screens, and the code makes the game freeze at random times when you save.
     
  4. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    SO what
    it STILL saves
    and the GAME works, when you use the code


    just power off the DS
    and RELOAD the game when it freeze

    that ALL you can Do if you want to play the game till there a FULL fix
     
  5. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Then either A. Get over it, B. Buy the damn game, or C. Wait until there's a more complete fix
     
  6. dOOfus

    Newcomer dOOfus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    mine still doesn't work
    the patch freezes at the white screen and the code freezes at the save select screen
    using cyclods 1.55 final any suggestions?
     
  7. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,765
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    dont use the patch you gotta make a user.evocheats file or fine one on the internet (I would recommend checking the cheats.gbatemp.net forums I might have somthing there.)
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i yet to upload any temporary database [​IMG]
    will do it later of the day on the nds forum [​IMG]

    if codes and patch doesn't work to perfection for you then wait for a firmware update
     
  9. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    ^^ there you have it guys.

    i have the code running on the EDGE, and it plays and saves fine and i have been able to get passed the save file screen.

    I hears it works on EDGE/Cyclo and Acekard.
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    It seems that firmware does not make a difference in this issue.

    To get it working, but not perfect, just use the cheat.
    Normally, the game will freeze at the save select screen.
    The patch does not work for the Cyclo as it gives you white screens. So don't use the patch.
    The cheat will bypass the save screen freeze, but you will have to restart every time you save. This is similar to the Kirby Super Star Ultra problem, and I hope it can be fixed.
     
  11. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Someone suggested on the TC forum that, instead of saving the game normally, use the Cyclo's Real Time Save instead. Try that.
     
  12. priapism

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i have never used cheats on the Cyclo and i don't really know how. i have the cheat code i need to run this game. when i go to settings i Enable Cheats but when i go back to the game and go to the Cyclo screen i can't select Cheats. can someone give me a quick explanation on what i have to do with the cheat code i have for this game?
     
  13. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    You are supposed to enable the cheat before you start the game. After you have enabled cheat in the option screen, when you select the game, it should ask you if you want to enable cheat. Pick yes and you can choose which cheats you want to enable. Select them then press start to start the game.

    If it doesn't ask you if you want to enable cheats, perhaps you have the wrong cheat file.
     
  14. priapism

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i think i am definitely doing something wrong. the cheat code i have is called user.evocheats and i was told to put in in my Cyclods folder and delete the default evocheats file. when i do this and boot up my DS the Cyclods goes into some type of recovery mode and flips out. it makes me reinstall the latest firmware in order for it to start working properly. wtf?
     
  15. priapism

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i can't get my CycloDS to ask for the cheat when i start the game. i have Cheats Enabled in the settings menu. i put user.evoCheats in the CycloDS directory of my SD card. i deleted the default.evoCheats from the same directory. when i start the game it just boots up like normal until it freezes at he save selection.

    what am i doing wrong?
     
  16. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    your cyclo doesnt ask for any cheats
    some people don realise and they forget to save the cheat
    amke sure u save it....
     
  17. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You weren't supposed to delete the default.evoCheats file.
    And the reason why it's not prompting you for cheats is because the cheat file you downloaded does not have any cheats for the game (I know the GBAtemp cheats haven't been updated yet), or you have a patched ROM so it's game ID is different.
     
  18. Bluetank

    Newcomer Bluetank Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently the new Cyclo beta (v1.56) fixes the issues with this game.
     
  19. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Man I love Team Cyclops.
     
  20. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,765
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Yea 1.56 beta fixes Mario and Luigi BUT breaks scribblenauts and other games.
     

Share This Page