Mario&Luigi Bowser's inside story + ysmenu on original R4 + ch

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by WangerZ, Oct 26, 2009.

  1. WangerZ
    OP

    Newcomer WangerZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    ok, i have the original r4 and i want to use cheats, just want to mess around a bit, and every time i load the game with only 1 cheat, i get the white screen of death...can anyone help? or is it impossible?
     


  2. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Can you give us more info on you ys menu and R4
     
  3. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Which Original R4? The White one or Black one? If one of those, did you Try this Method of YSMenu: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130359 ? Because this Method is Faster and Easier to Install YSMenu. Maybe you installed your YSMenu wrong or something, because I have a Black Original R4 and I use YSMenu too, it works fine! This is the Original YSMenu Installation: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=164359 Try the First link to Install YSMenu; it's easier and less confusing. [​IMG]
     
  4. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    This method is my favourite because its a bit like Sakura on the R4.
     
  5. WangerZ
    OP

    Newcomer WangerZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    i have the white one
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Can you Determine if your White R4 is a Real one? It matters if your R4 is Real or a Clone, because, you have to follow Some Different Steps if your R4 is a clone. Anyhow, YSMenu should work Fine on your R4.
     
  7. WangerZ
    OP

    Newcomer WangerZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    that depends, when did the clones come in? i got mine a few years ago. and how can i tell if my r4 is real or not?
     
  8. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If the website given on the box of your R4 was www.r4ds.cn it's probably an original one.
    If it says R4 SDHC/Ultra/Poop/etc... then it's a clonecard.

    But I suggest you try to install YSMenu manually, with the guide in the sticky topic.
    If it's an original R4 it shouldn't be too hard to install it.
     
  9. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
  10. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hei depravo you are a POLICE?
     
  11. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
  12. toukairin

    Newcomer toukairin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Indonesia
    hi i used the "Modified R4YSauto with DSTT 1.17a07" method, downloaded the latest infolib, and still can't load game with cheats...
     
  13. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    The infolib.dat is for loading games faster, NOT for showing cheats. Have you tried moving the USRCHEAT.DAT/CHEAT.DAT to the TTMENU folder?
     
  14. toukairin

    Newcomer toukairin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Indonesia
    yes, there's the newest USRCHEAT.DAT in the TT menu folder.
     
  15. toukairin

    Newcomer toukairin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I dunno if my R4 is the original or clone. all this time i only know it as original, but then you said it's either white or black R4, well mine's is grey, written "R4 : Revolution for DS (NDS/NDSL)".

    So I started all over again, using R4 v1.18 as the basic firmware. I use the r4ysauto method to get YSmenu that's started like one of the games. Selected YSmenu, launching Bowser's Inside Story...without cheat, OK, but with cheats on, white screen freeze...
    Might and Magic, after few moments, stays black, freeze...
     
  16. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Did you get the latest extinfo.dat, infolib.dat, and savlib.dat? If not, go here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=164807 and move the three items to the TTMENU folder on your Flashcart.
     
  17. toukairin

    Newcomer toukairin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Indonesia
    ok i used the same setting except with DSTT kernel is a12. placed the newest extinfo.dat, infolib.dat, and savlib.dat

    still white screen if I use cheats...
     
  18. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Well, did you get the latest YSMenu? (latest I know was in March something, 27/3/2009?)
     
  19. toukairin

    Newcomer toukairin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Indonesia
    well I used the r4ysauto, so basically what i know that it's using the latest YSMenu... Used Yasu's YSMenu0903270000.zip

    I found out that if I only used the max coin (select button) code, it will not freeze... you can play as usual... but if you used the coin+exp multiplier code, it'd freeze.

    I tried to get round it using r4cce and edited the code so it's pressing select to turn on the exp code and start to turn it off. well it kinda works, you can play the game. but if you turn on the code... BAM you can't save at all. When u said to the saveglobin you'd like to save, BLACK SCREEN.

    this is kinda interesting and frustrating both at the same time [​IMG]
     
  20. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Just use a2h's YSMenu Generator, it's very easy. [​IMG] http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130359. Just place a Location of YSMenu0903270000.zip on your desktop, and make it as "Through Filebrowser" or however you want it to. Get infolib.dat on your desktop. Open GUI, search for YSMenu location and infolib.dat.
     

Share This Page