Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story G6 Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by dragonmagician, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. dragonmagician
    OP

    Newcomer dragonmagician Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Does anybody know if the G6 Team is working on a update for the G6 Lite to get the game working?

    I realize that the firmware/loader has not been updated in a while, but all games that I have been playing have been working on it. I believe this is the first game that does not work on it.

    My whole family is using G6 Lite (since it was so awesome at the time), and none of us can play this game. I just want to know if G6 lite is still being supported (and I don't mind waiting as long as I know someone is working on it), or do I need to buy a different flash card to play this game (and probably other games in the future).

    Thanks in advanced.
     
  2. staticfritz

    Member staticfritz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    Totally. I love my G6. If they would post a fix for this and Trauma Centre 2, that would be awesome. G6 team...are you out there?
     
  3. odyssy

    Newcomer odyssy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    Just want to say that I am extremely disappointed that the G6 team has been completely missing in action for more than a year.. this flash cart was not cheap (but I believed it would be the most "trouble free" one at the time I bought it.. aargh [​IMG] ).

    I certainly will not be giving these people my business again.. ever.
     
  4. kid sampson

    Member kid sampson GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United States
    This is my backup card and the one I'm using at the moment considering I gave my AK2 to my little nephew. Still have yet to replace it. Been using it to play some classic GBA games though and the GBC Zelda titles.

    I'd love it though if someone found a working solution for the G6 lite though with this game. It's one of the few new DS titles I've been interested in for some time now.

    Would that Arm7 patching be of any help? I remember doing that for some titles, but it's been forever ago since I messed with that. Too used to drag and drop now. The other cards ruined me.
     
  5. hey_suburbia

    Member hey_suburbia Do The Lizard Bop

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Using the xpa-ml3.bat patcher and trim rom it allowed me to boot up into the game, but freezes after selecting a save file. Is there where you guys are at?

    Has anyone made it past the save screen or are most of you just trying to boot into it?
     
  6. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    guys just buy a slot 1 i mean they dont even cost that much acekard 2i-$13 m3i zero-$21
     
  7. hey_suburbia

    Member hey_suburbia Do The Lizard Bop

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's not so much the price it's just the fact that I actually enjoy (sometimes) patching and finding work-arounds. I think I'll go and order one. I've had great success with CycloDS in the past is that still a good card?
     
  8. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    no if youy jusst wann play game the acekard 2 is the way to go
     
  9. Makoto03

    Member Makoto03 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Rockstar, Is the $13 Acekard i flashcard the newest model and have constant free updates? Also, will it play on my NDS lite, because i don't have a DS i yet.
     
  10. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Well most people mean AKAIO when they mean AK2. AKAIO does have fast enough updates on it loaders. which means good compatibility.
     
  11. Makoto03

    Member Makoto03 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    So Akaio and Acekard are two different things....Man, now i'm so confused!!! >_
     
  12. papawar

    Newcomer papawar Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    I made it work on my G6DS Real with the just released 4.7 firmware. [​IMG]
     
  13. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
     
  14. Makoto03

    Member Makoto03 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
     

Share This Page