Mario Kart Wii - Freezes on 2nd lap of Sherbet Land

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Supacasey, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. Supacasey
    OP

    Newcomer Supacasey Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Just got my softmodding done yesterday using this guide for the softmodding and this guide for preparing the USB flash drive. I also updated my USB Loader GX wad after.

    Whenever I race in Sherbet Land, when I enter the cave the music for the track stops. When I finish the second lap it freezes, probably because that's when the music would normally speed up but can't due to its absence. Can anyone help?

    Just tried it using Neogamma and it still happened. Could it be a malformed CISO?
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Your hard drive is spinning down and going into sleep mode thats whats causing it.

    What kind of hard drive are you using?
     
  3. Supacasey
    OP

    Newcomer Supacasey Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    A 4GB Verbatim flash drive.

    You sure, though? It only happens on Sherbet Land.
     
  4. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    If you have the original disc then try ripping it again to the hard drive and try again or if you downloaded it then re download a different release of the game.It could be a bad rip.

    A flash drive i dont think would have spindown/sleep issues so its probably a bad rip.


    Also what cios are you using to play games?
     
  5. Supacasey
    OP

    Newcomer Supacasey Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying another rip now, the RAR files are currently extracting.

    As I said before I'm new to Wii softmodding so I'm not entirely sure, but I think it's IOS249? This was the guide I followed.
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    That guide installed cios rev14 which is old now.

    You should install the following

    cIOS 202 [v4] using base IOS 38+60
    cIOS 222 [v4] using base IOS 38+37
    cIOS 223 [v4] using base IOS 38
    cIOS 249 [v19] using base IOS 57
    cIOS 250 [v19] using base IOS 38

    You can get them from following the following guide.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901

    Use wad manager to install them.When your done try the game again and see if it still happens.If it does then switch the cios that the game runs off of from 249 to 222(This should be in the settings somewhere depending on which usb loader your using).If its still happening after trying a different cios then its probably a bad rip of the game.
     
  7. Supacasey
    OP

    Newcomer Supacasey Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Tried the new rip and it works. I should probably still update everything though, right?
     
  8. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah i would if i was you.
     

Share This Page