Mario kart wii freeze and mario bros wii black screen

Txwer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
43
Country
United States
Hello,

I recently modded my wii back in September which I mainly used for my gamecube games. I then modded two friend's wiis for them. One then reported that mario kart would freeze his wii when he got to the map select. I tested this and found that he was correct and every single time I got to the map select it would do a weird "freeze" meaning that I would lose control of the wii with the controller and when I press the power button it would not turn off. The game was still running and mario would do his head bop or whatever so it wouldn't be a full freeze. The only thing I can do is hold down the power button for a hard reboot. My other friend also had this problem so this is definitely a modding error and I did something wrong. I'm thinking this is a cios error of some sort, but I have ios 56, 57, and 38 and installed from the wii guide cios official site or whatever (I cant put a link cause this is my first post and I can't include links for my first post.)

Next, I have super mario bros wii. This one is playable to an extent. Every once in a while it will turn off and give me a black screen. It wasn't too bad for me, but my friend reported that it would happen every time after the first level. I haven't tested anything else really cause I love gamecube games. I think that is everything, I can work on this issue whenever I'm not in school so any sys checks can be done if needed. Again, I think this is a cios problem but idk if I'm just being a noob at modding.

Thanks
 

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,762
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
4,973
Country
United States
Do a Syscheck and post it.
For Mario Kart i would suggest trying another copy of the game either wbfs or iso (if you're not using the disc), and test again. Since both Wiis are having the same problem.
For the Super Mario Bros, i assume you are using the VC release, is the installed wad of the game the same region as your Wii? And are you launching it through the home menu or USBLoaderGX?
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte and XFlak

Alex12win

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
28
Country
Canada
Hello,

I recently modded my wii back in September which I mainly used for my gamecube games. I then modded two friend's wiis for them. One then reported that mario kart would freeze his wii when he got to the map select. I tested this and found that he was correct and every single time I got to the map select it would do a weird "freeze" meaning that I would lose control of the wii with the controller and when I press the power button it would not turn off. The game was still running and mario would do his head bop or whatever so it wouldn't be a full freeze. The only thing I can do is hold down the power button for a hard reboot. My other friend also had this problem so this is definitely a modding error and I did something wrong. I'm thinking this is a cios error of some sort, but I have ios 56, 57, and 38 and installed from the wii guide cios official site or whatever (I cant put a link cause this is my first post and I can't include links for my first post.)

Next, I have super mario bros wii. This one is playable to an extent. Every once in a while it will turn off and give me a black screen. It wasn't too bad for me, but my friend reported that it would happen every time after the first level. I haven't tested anything else really cause I love gamecube games. I think that is everything, I can work on this issue whenever I'm not in school so any sys checks can be done if needed. Again, I think this is a cios problem but idk if I'm just being a noob at modding.

Thanks
For me when I got a black screen, I enabled nand emulation save game. That fixed all issues for me. I use wiiflow though, I would recommend you try that. I had many problems with USB loader GX.
 

Txwer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
43
Country
United States
.
Do a Syscheck and post it.
For Mario Kart i would suggest trying another copy of the game either wbfs or iso (if you're not using the disc), and test again. Since both Wiis are having the same problem.
For the Super Mario Bros, i assume you are using the VC release, is the installed wad of the game the same region as your Wii? And are you launching it through the home menu or USBLoaderGX?
Hello,
Sorry for responding so late. I had a lot of school work, so I did not have time to solve this issue. I ran a syscheck and I got back an error saying "failed to store TMD size for IOS43. I don't think I have ios43 as I have never seen it required on any sites. I will double check though to see if I have it. Also, does anyone know the d2x modifications I can use to download it? I am probably going to try and figure it out on the internet, but I just want to see if anyone responds here faster. Hopefully I can figure this out sometime this week.

As always,
Thanks

Edit: I don't think I can get it on d2x so I'm stuck for now. Hopefully someone knows what to do.
 
Last edited by Txwer,

CoolMe

Old Soul..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,762
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
4,973
Country
United States
@Txwer Hi! Is the error appears in the syscheck app or after you quit it? Does it complete the check and generate a file or not?
You can re-install these cIOSs here if you're not sure or if you missed this step, though unrelated to that error you've had.
 

Txwer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
43
Country
United States
@Txwer Hi! Is the error appears in the syscheck app or after you quit it? Does it complete the check and generate a file or not?
You here if you're not sure or if you missed this step, though unrelated to that error you've had.
I did not see it generate a file. It just said that it was "getting titles"... "getting titles"... then "sorting titles..." for about 3 sec and then gave me the error. After about another 3 sec it booted me out of the app.
 

Txwer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
43
Country
United States
Looking back on it, I tried to do the sys check while on the physical wii. I just launched sys check from homebrew. Is that wrong? I haven't done this much so I apologize for being kind of a noob at this. Hopefully I can work on this tomorrow, but I gotta get some sleep.

Thanks again
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,580
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
6,934
Country
Cyprus
Yes syscheck's should be done on the physical wii, how else would you do it? And yes, launching via the hbc is fine.

Here's the relevant part from the link I was trying to direct you do
Troubleshooting
  1. Open up the SysCheck HDE meta.xml file with a text editor, preferably Wordpad.
  2. Look for the "<arg>--skipIOS=0</arg>" line near the bottom of the file.
  3. Change the "0" to the IOS SysCheck HDE froze on.
  4. Save your changes and try running it again. If you are prompted about loosing format changes, save anyway.
  5. If it freezes on another IOS, duplicate the previously mentioned line in meta.xml and add the new IOS number.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte

Txwer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
43
Country
United States
Yes syscheck's should be done on the physical wii, how else would you do it? And yes, launching via the hbc is fine.

Here's the relevant part from the link I was trying to direct you do
Ok, first things first, I tried to find the line of script that the guide said to find (about skipping the ios), but I could not find it in the meta file. It is very possible that I am doing something wrong so please correct me if I am. I went on my computer and went into the "meta" file on syscheck with WordPad. I did not see the line of script mentioned in the guide anywhere (especially near the bottom where the guide said to look). Again, very likely that I am doing something wrong, so please correct my mistake(s).

Second thing, I just learned from my friend is that with the mario kart freeze, the same thing would happen when he inserted the disc. So not only when he was using the usbloader copy would it freeze, but also when he inserted and used the disc. He also said that it wouldn't happen every time. He also mentioned that he will give more info next time it happened. Think that's all, thanks again for the awesome help!
 

Txwer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
43
Country
United States
It's at the very bottom of the meta.xml, you can't miss it

Code:
<arguments>
	<arg>--debug=false</arg>
	<arg>--forceNoAHBPROT=false</arg>
	<arg>--skipIOS=0</arg>
</arguments>
Ok, maybe I am missing something so I will try to attach pictures... I do not see it and even used the "find" feature on WordPad and didn't see anything. Again, I am probably doing something wrong, but this is where I am at. Please find my mistake if possible...
Thanks
20220207_155508.jpg
20220207_155534.jpg
20220207_155645.jpg
20220207_155727.jpg
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,580
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
6,934
Country
Cyprus
Ok, maybe I am missing something so I will try to attach pictures... I do not see it and even used the "find" feature on WordPad and didn't see anything. Again, I am probably doing something wrong, but this is where I am at. Please find my mistake if possible...
Thanks
View attachment 297131View attachment 297132View attachment 297133View attachment 297134
In between this
<arguments>

and this:
</arguments>

And a new line and paste this
<arg>--skipIOS=0</arg>

And change 0 to the ios u want to skip, if u want to skip many just repeat, adding a new line for each
 

Txwer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
43
Country
United States
In between this
<arguments>

and this:
</arguments>

And a new line and paste this
<arg>--skipIOS=0</arg>

And change 0 to the ios u want to skip, if u want to skip many just repeat, adding a new line for each
Sorry, I am a little annoyed because this is my 4th time writing this reply, because the site is not very good on mobile. Anyways, I tried the code and it didn't seem to work. I have a picture (hopefully I can get the right one cause I had to take a lot for the site to recognize it for storage) and I believe I did it correctly. I tried again without the spaces before it and still no luck (picture #2, I will have to put the second picture in a second reply because apparently it is too much storage for two pictures in one reply even though I did four pictures in the other reply). I probably messed something up so if you see anything then just give me the heads up.
Thanks
 

Attachments

  • 20220207_202028.jpg
    20220207_202028.jpg
    8.5 MB · Views: 16

Txwer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
43
Country
United States
Describe what u mean by it didn't seem to work?

Anyway, instead of testing all ios's in syscheck, check them individually until u find the culprit, then exclude that ios on the meta and try running all again
My bad, I guess I forgot to elaborate on that version of the reply. Basically, it showed the exact same error. "Failed to get stored TMD size for IOS43"
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: smurgle