Mario Kart DS WiFi not working at home

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by djbabyd601, Feb 12, 2009.

Feb 12, 2009
  1. djbabyd601
    OP

    Newcomer djbabyd601 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hey, i have mario kart ds and everytime i try to connect to play online it says that no access point is not availibe and i have wireless at home but when i got other places and even other people houses that have wireless i can connect with no problem but me other games work just fine at home. so can anyone help me please?
     
  2. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    is your access point visible to other devices? make it public with password if neccesary.

    set your password to WEP and not WPA or WPA2. that may be the cause of you not connecting.

    -

    was it mariokart ds only? is it a rom? i dont have problems with rom connecting?

    my post is a useless one, isnt it?
     
  3. lurked

    Member lurked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    same goes for me. All of my other games work on wi-fi. just not this one. Its very odd..
     
  4. dmentd

    Newcomer dmentd Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have Mario Kart DS (played it for ages on DSphat) and I bought a DSi....Now when I go to play Kart online(on the DSi) it says since the game is in a different DS and I will lose all my Wifi records...Is there anyway around this?
     
  5. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    The server recognises the data of your game using the basis of the console (when the Wifi servers of nintendo creates and give you a friend code, it says you cant use the cart in another DS), you will lose all of the info if you use another DS
     
  6. galggod

    galggod Newbie

    the ds doesn't recognise some routers even if you have no encription I had the same problem with my old Sitecom router
     
  7. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia
    isnt it possible to migrateh the setting s from ond DS/i to another?
     
  8. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    You can transfer your ID to another DS so that the new DS is the "owner" of the wifi data, here is a little video I found on youtube on how to do it.

     
  9. mielasta

    Newcomer mielasta Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i cant play it too but i cant go to web mode this rally a problem does anyone knows a other way
     
  10. dstwodude

    Newcomer dstwodude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the problem too.
     
  11. Link2356

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Odd, I can't either. Same goes for other games Metroid Prime Hunters...Is the server down or something?
     
  12. Mariosegafreak

    Member Mariosegafreak AKA ZeroTheSavior

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    United States
    I have the solution! Your router is set to "open". For old DS games, it needs to be "shared". Keep in mind 2wire routers tend to break from this, and I forget how to fix it...
     
  13. Arnold Schwarzen

    Member Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    Everyone is or has migrated to Mario Kart 7 by now, bruh
     
  14. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    I had the same problem, but my friend helped me fix it.

    Here is what we did

    1. go to your router settings on the internet
    2. go to the wireless section
    3. turn wep into shared. (From authentication type)
     

Share This Page