Mario Kart DS WFC with Acekard2i

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Mentalpen, Jun 20, 2011.

Jun 20, 2011
  1. Mentalpen
    OP

    Newcomer Mentalpen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i can connect to the net with a WEP conection but when i try and connect to WFC i get the 51300 error??

    I'm using Acekard 2i latest flash for DSI XL 1.4.1E + AKAIO v1.8.5

    i've checked and double and triple checked the wep settings and i've also updated the acekard plugin to wfplugin.ak4 but still no luck.

    any ideas?
     
  2. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  3. Mentalpen
    OP

    Newcomer Mentalpen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Mentalpen
    OP

    Newcomer Mentalpen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i've also tried several other mario kart roms and all are the same so its not the rom.
     
  5. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you sure it's WEP, not WPA. Try a different ROM with online support, and update to AKAIO 1.8.7.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    firstly the wifi plugin has nothing to do with wifi support of roms. its simply a small tool for allowing the kernel to connect to your network. through that plugin they have wifi updates, the cloud saving feature, cheat db downloads, etc.

    i've been an akaio beta tester for over 2 years. mario kart has always worked on my acekards. i have 12 acekard products sitting in front of me (and i have more). the problem here is not the acekard or akaio but the fact that mario karts wifi code sucks. many people with different flash kits have had issues getting this game to see their network. there are times when i'm right near the router and it doesn't work but everything else does. then a few tries later it works just fine and i'm able to game for hours.

    here are my suggestions:
    802.11b (sometimes b/g mode causes issues)
    channel 1, 6, or 11 (as recommended by nintendo)
    WEP (with a proper WEP key)
    turn off any range enhancing features or extending features
    sometimes the NAT firewall can cause problems
    have an SSID set and that its on public broadcast

    also you are using an outdated version of akaio. use 1.8.7 and try again.

    -another world
     
  7. Mentalpen
    OP

    Newcomer Mentalpen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    yes i can be right next to the router and its as if it see's it but can't connect. it shows the red padlock but with a green signal box next to it but as it trys to connect the green signal box is red??

    i'm on 802.11b
    channel 11 but also tried 1 & 6
    WEP key is pre set as its a dual router with WEP & Wap (could this be the issue??) its one of these http://business.bt.com/broadband-and-inter...-about-routers/
    no range feature
    could be the firewall i guess but would that not block internet browsing as well?
    sssid is set to public.


    We have 2 DSI XL, dark brown & yellow. 2 acekards 2i and the later 2i 3ds one (although i think they are the same), i've tried a number of different roms but still no joy.

    thanks anyway.
     
  8. Mentalpen
    OP

    Newcomer Mentalpen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok after much head scratching its down to the router.

    NO BT HUB (home or business) supports DS online gaming with WFC
     
  9. Aygen

    Newcomer Aygen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    In ur toobz, stealin ur netz
    Country:
    United States
    I'll add my input here because I've been having the same problem since I switched to a 3ds. You need to go and enable the DS communications. Settings > Internet Settings > DS Connections (3rd option). The 3ds will then boot into a DS connection config screen and you can configure as norma.
     

Share This Page