mario kart doesnt work on super card ds one

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by gbamaxx, Dec 21, 2006.

Dec 21, 2006
  1. gbamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer gbamaxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    anyone got it to work??? i tried both clean rom n pathed rom, all i got is a white screen
     
  2. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    hum, this would be a very bad start for the Supercard DS(ONE) !

    I don't have it yet but I'll make sure I try it as soon as I receive a sample unit.
     
  3. gbamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer gbamaxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    The patching software is very buggy now... i patched animal crossing and super mario bro for reset, save patch and both doesnt work...just a white screen
    I put the clean rom in and it works. Mario kart doesnt work either way. They need to release new firmware/patching program soon hopfully
     
  4. gbamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer gbamaxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    UPDATE--- i got mario kart to work by dowloading a "clean rom" Maybe the mario kart rom i had b4 wasnt 'clean' but that rom works on a super card SD and a
    M3 lite. Going to try d/loading super mario bro and animal crossing CLEAN rom n see if patching them for reset works or not, I'll keep you guys updated when i found out.
     
  5. gbamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer gbamaxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    UPDATE #2 many games cant be patched (for reset to menu) of the few games that i tried only tetris ds can be patched for reset to menu. new super mario, animal crossing, mario kart all cant be patched, if patched, all i see is a white screen. besides this...everything seem to work fine. game saves are fine. One more thing, it always boot up with an error msg ( an error was detected while trying to access the disc or file) but this msg is so quick (last 1-2sec) i have to use a camera to take a pic to read the msg. it doesnt seen to affect the games. I played a few hours on tetris on wifi and eveyrthing is okie.
     
  6. gbamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer gbamaxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    UPDATE#3, Mario kart DOESNT work.. If works if i put a clean rom of it on the card.. the game will run fine..but when the supercard ds one created a save file for mario kart, meaning the next time i run mario kart, i will get a white screen.
    so right now..it only work if i delete the save file created by the supercard. If anyone got the supercard ds and mario kart works fine with the save...tell me...maybe its my supercard...but i doubt it as the other games n game save are fine.
     
  7. ambitous21

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    damn.. and i was gonna get a supercard ds..
    not without mario kart working perfectly!!!
     
  8. Max Steele

    Newcomer Max Steele Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Have you tried changing the size of the save file? There's some info on this starting on page 10 onwards or so pages of this thread:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=40720
    I'm not sure how you find out what you set the save file size as though (apparently dualscene) [​IMG]
     
  9. gbamaxx
    OP

    Newcomer gbamaxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    yes....it looks like its working now... i have to play with the saver size setting...pain in the ass...
    but i still cant get the patching to work on it...meaning no reset to menu
     
  10. ambitous21

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    do u have to deal with the save size everytime you open your ds?
    that would be a huge hassle.
    i mean if its a clean rom n once u set a save size for it it works forever, that'll be good enough for me
     
  11. p_mantis

    Newcomer p_mantis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Nuclear Building B1 Floor
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Works fine on my SCDS One using drag and drop method.

    The white screen only last 1-2 seconds and it started with my save game.
    try downloading from another source.

    So far all games I've tested works fine on drag and drop method
    Only slight problem with newer games where the save size is wrong, but you can look it up at dualscene.net
    and manually change it (just once).
     
  12. Max Steele

    Newcomer Max Steele Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Yes pretty much until there's an update for the .dat file.
     

Share This Page