Mario Kart Channel. Black screen on PAL.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Auyx, Apr 8, 2008.

Apr 8, 2008
  1. Auyx
    OP

    Member Auyx GBAtemp's Unofficial Sanic impersonator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having a little trouble with my copy of Mario Kart. I can do everything you would expect with the game as normal but whenever I try to install the Mario Kart channel I get a black screen my Wii becomes unresponsive and breaks connection with the remote. The only way to power down the machine is by holding down the power button until it goes red or pulling out the cord at the back. I am using the same medial I always do and I have NEVER had a bad burn with them before with over 60 different games run so far. I doubt that its a DRE as I have burnt 4 discs now with no success.

    The weird thing is I have tried everything I can think of to sort it :
    • Tried re burning the same ISO at 2x speed and verified as being fine.
    • Tried downloading a full not scrubbed version of the game
    • Tried running it using Freeloader ( don't know why that would help but I got desperate )
    My specs are :

    Pal 3.2E wii (wiiware not trucha)
    • D2Ckey
    • I have run both V1 and V2 of the channel remover.
    • I regularly use the twilight hack to boot home brew so the chainloader is installed.
    I know you can get to the Channel stuff ingame but its as much curiosity as it is want that makes me wanna get the thing working. I am worried that my instinct's say that it could be something to do with the channel remover but I could really do with figuring out whats wrong.

    Any ideas guys/gals? [​IMG]
     
  2. ItsMetaKnight

    Member ItsMetaKnight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Denmark
    Because IOS37 is not out for PAL yet! It NEEDS this update!!!
     
  3. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is a connectivity issue ... it took me a dozen goes to get the channel installed.

    Nothing to do with IOS37 or anything else ... just a problem some of use have experienced.

    There have been threads about this issue already.
     
  4. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Never mind, might be spam... Sorry.
     
  5. Auyx
    OP

    Member Auyx GBAtemp's Unofficial Sanic impersonator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @bobevil Where the other people with the issue presented with a frozen machine when trying to install the channel?

    @ItsMetaKnight That cant be right mate or NOBODY would have the thing running.

    @Nin10doFan No its not its a single layer disc so its not anything like the layer breaks being all screwed up.


    Edit: Just read over at bobevils thread about the issue that Running the full unscrubbed ISO has fixed the issue for a bunch of people. I will grab it now and try it when its done. Fingers crossed .
     
  6. tredes

    Member tredes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Australia
    i have the same problem...iv been for the other post about this issue but cant find it...Can anyone possible help me??

    thanks
     
  7. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On many different forums ... not just this one.
     
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    It's not a connectivity issue, as it doesn't downloads anything [​IMG] I can confirm this because my WiFi connection was off, during the install.

    My Wii's a 3.2E with a 1.9g WiiKey. Maybe it has something to do with the modchip installed?
     
  9. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All I know is, I kept trying and trying, and on around the 12th try, it installed.
     
  10. donchen

    Member donchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Singapore
    I have a similar issue as well. Just that mine happens during the start of the game.

    I can't even get into the game. Whenever i do that, it shows the black screen like you mentioned and then it just hangs there. And i got to HARD reset it which is holding the power button for awhile.
     
  11. Auyx
    OP

    Member Auyx GBAtemp's Unofficial Sanic impersonator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am grabbing the full unscrubbed version now to see if that fixes the issue. I have tried with my scrubbed version like 20 times now so I think you just must have been lucky to get it to boot.

    @donchen That sounds like it could be a different problem maybe your media? Try burning it again to see if it fixes it and come back to us with the results
     
  12. donchen

    Member donchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Singapore
    I burnt it twice. Both with 4x.

    First on a Verbertim DVD-R and on a Memorex DVD-R. but hangs straight after i click START.
     
  13. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What ya burnin' with? I used ImgBurn ... I only ever use ImgBurn [​IMG]
     
  14. donchen

    Member donchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Singapore
    Same here. Using ImgBurn as well.
     
  15. Auyx
    OP

    Member Auyx GBAtemp's Unofficial Sanic impersonator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pop one in and verify the image against the disc to see if its burnt wrong. If not try the fullsize not scrubbed ISO see if that fixes it.
     
  16. donchen

    Member donchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Singapore
    i am already using the NON-scrubbed version. =(

    I tried freeloader but couldn't work as well. Could it be i need to update with Mario Kart Wii ?
     
  17. BiuS

    Newcomer BiuS Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    PAL 3.2E / Wiikey 1.9s (Update block OFF and DEV block OFF) (Scrubbed Version) Burned at 4x and verified at 2x

    Didn`t ask to update, work fine here (played mushroom cup)

    Got my friend code

    BUT i couldn`t install the MK Channel. When i click to instal i got black screen and wii stop work, i need hard reboot...

    Waiting to solution...

    - E D I T -
    I got it!

    I used this method -->http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=81650&view=findpost&p=1075671

    install chennel from this patched disc and it works!!!

    Now just wait nitendo make servers online!
     
  18. Auyx
    OP

    Member Auyx GBAtemp's Unofficial Sanic impersonator

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded the full unscrubbed ISO and it works great. Channel installs without any problems. I am glad to see that there has been a patch created for the scrubbed ISO though so people don't have to go downloading the WHOLE thing again. (DOH)
     
  19. sio

    Newcomer sio Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried to install the channel from the patched disc but I still have the same problem.

    Please can someone post a copy of the Mario Kart Wii Channel so I can add it to my Wii menu (From an SD card) and see if it works.

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page