Mario Kart backup disc is giving me an error.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by priapism, Dec 30, 2009.

Dec 30, 2009
  1. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i am running the latest Cioscorp and other backup discs, like New Super Mario Bros, work fine.
    what is the problem with this particular game? how do i get it to work?
    running through USB loader or Gecko is not an option.
    it has to work from the disc channel. thanks in advance.
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    did you install the cIOS for Mario kart in the cIOSCORP extras package???
     
  3. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i suppose i did not. i will try that.
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    So did it work?
     
  5. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    how do i know what cios to install? is it labeled Mario Kart? i am trying to talk a friend through the process so i can't just check myself.
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    cIOS55-v5149-v3.6-rev14_DIP.wad
     
  7. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    i must not have the latest Cioscorp. that file isn't in the folder. only stuff that is v3.4. i will look into getting the latest version and i will update my status after that. thank you for the help.
     
  8. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    ret1 error? does he need to be connected to internet to install Cioscorp?
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    no have you read the readme file that comes with the package??

    use a 1gb or 2gb normal sd card
     
  10. priapism
    OP

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    so he tried installing the latest cioscorp and it said afterward that every file failed the install. then he tried installing the rev 14 dip and that also failed the install. just for kicks he tried Mario Kart again and now it works. how the heck did that happen. should he be concerned?
     

Share This Page