Mario kart 7 communication error. State your fixes here to help others. Do you know any?

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by Supernovakid, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. Supernovakid
    OP

    Member Supernovakid I am not new, I am Royalty

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    In front of a 3d screen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had mario kart 7 on my 3ds for about a month now and i tried changing some options on my internet but it still won't work. The only thing that slightly helped was disabling dchp but it only works for a few minutes before the internet stops working on the 3ds so i had to change it back. please say any fixes you know to help me and others play online on mario kart 7.
     
  2. YamiHoshi.nl

    Member YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Disabling DHCP helped? Surprising!

    I've got these settings, maybe that helps?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    What kind of modem do you have?
    Have u tried to disable firewall?
    Tried Port Forwarding or DMZ?
    Changed Security modes?
    Have the latest modem firmware?
     
  4. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure if you have a firewall that your 3DS is whitelisted.
     
  5. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What exactly is your problem? 3DS won't connect to the internet at all? MK7 won't connect to the internet at all? MK7 randomly disconnects while playing online frequently?
     
  6. Supernovakid
    OP

    Member Supernovakid I am not new, I am Royalty

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    In front of a 3d screen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok here is my problem, i have dlink dsl and when i go on mk7 online it only works maybe fore a few minutes and then stopped working, i tried changing the mtu value. Also i tried changing the wireless channel, disabling dchp, using dmz on 3ds. but they all dont work, and what do you mean by making the 3ds whiteheld to firewall, oi never tried dissabling my firewall totally because im scared it will get hacked, so please help to fix this, if you have any help?
     
  7. YamiHoshi.nl

    Member YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    You're on DSL? Poor you!
    Also, since you're from the UK, are you on a TalkTalk Subscription?
    I know multiple mates in England, that have TalkTalk, and all of them have problems with Mario Kart 7 Online.
     
  8. Supernovakid
    OP

    Member Supernovakid I am not new, I am Royalty

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    In front of a 3d screen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes i have talktalk, can you please find a way to fix the problem, or do you know a way? Try asking your friends if they fixed it. Please help!
     
  9. YamiHoshi.nl

    Member YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    They can't fix it neither, it's just TalkTalk's fault, unfortunately.
     
  10. Supernovakid
    OP

    Member Supernovakid I am not new, I am Royalty

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    In front of a 3d screen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So are you saying that even if i enable DMZ, port forward the 3ds, Allow uPnP and change the wireless channel that it will still not work with
    talktalk routers? Let me try doing them first.
     
  11. YamiHoshi.nl

    Member YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    I don't know, they aren't this Technical.
    I can't test it myself neither, as I'm not in the UK (I'm actually on the small piece of land, at the right of the UK, where half of the country lives below sea level).
     
  12. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe look for a neighbor's unsecured wifi and use that for MK7? Maybe they don't have talktalk whatever that is.
     
  13. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    A friend of mine has D-Link and MK7 works perfectly on it.
    His firewall is disabled and he has no protection on the wifi.
     
  14. Supernovakid
    OP

    Member Supernovakid I am not new, I am Royalty

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    In front of a 3d screen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry but i will not go that far for mk7, it is way too risky, i can be hacked in seconds if i do that.
     
    YamiHoshi.nl likes this.
  15. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Yeah probably, cause ur in the US xD
     
  16. YamiHoshi.nl

    Member YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    He's in the UK, not US.
    Just read his Location, only the UK and Canada have London.
     
  17. DoctorSmash

    Member DoctorSmash GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm do that have D-Link in the UK?
     
  18. YamiHoshi.nl

    Member YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    If we have it in The Netherlands, the UK will have it for sure as well.
     
  19. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    im with talktalk in the UK but have no issues
    i do have a 40Mb connection with them and dont use there crappy routers, so i would suggest buying a new router
     
  20. YamiHoshi.nl

    Member YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, my mates with TalkTalk use their Routers, actually.
     

Share This Page