Mario Kart 7 Can't connect to Online

Discussion in '3DS - Nintendo Network' started by tarayaba, Apr 22, 2013.

Apr 22, 2013
  1. tarayaba
    OP

    Newcomer tarayaba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hello,

    I am writting here as a last resort. I really don't know what else to do.

    I am having the same problem so many people are having, but i really can't find a solution.

    My ISP does not allow DMZ, so that isn't a solution.

    When i try to port forward UDP traffic 1-65535, i get an error from the router (tg784n v3), that says some ports are in conflict.

    I have asked nintendo wich ones they use, and they say a couple for TCP, that i can open fine, and every port for UDP. That just sounds dumb, i should not be needing to open every port, but i can't find any solution.

    any tips?
     
  2. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    What modem do you have?
    Do you have Virtual Server in the settings?
     
  3. tarayaba
    OP

    Newcomer tarayaba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Portugal
    its a technicolor tg784n V3.

    In the router settings? i don't think so, no.
     
  4. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Is it possible for u to download TeamViewer?
    That way, it would be easier to check what's wrong.
    If not then change 802.11 mode to b+g.

    Deactive MAC addressing,enable UPNP and if u can disable ur modem Firewall.
     
  5. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    And if u use WPA2 protection then change to AES encryption cause 3DS has problems with TKIP.
     
  6. tarayaba
    OP

    Newcomer tarayaba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Portugal
    i have teamviewer, but i am not at home right now. I will check in when i am, possibly only tomorrow though, hopefully you will be around. Thanks alot for your help.

    I have UPNP enabled, and i have tried disabling the firewall, but i have read that disabling firewall on the router page doesn't really disable it, you can only do it through TELNET. When i tried through telnet, i cannot find the root acess user/password for my firmware. i can only find it until the previous firmware version, and it doesnt work on this one.

    Im not sure what that 802 mode is, but i will look for it in the router page. Even though it seems most options are blocked off from the router page.
     
  7. tarayaba
    OP

    Newcomer tarayaba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Portugal
    Also, i don't know if i was clear, but i can access online functionalities like the eShop and the browser. Only online play seems to be not working. I own mario kart and cannot connect, and i have tried a luigi's mansion, and also can't join lobbies.
     
  8. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    3DS doesn't work at all with 802.11 n just b+g or b or g.
    And yeah i come everyday here just send me the Teamviever information in a PM not in this thread lol.
     
  9. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    You get any number error?
     
  10. tarayaba
    OP

    Newcomer tarayaba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Portugal
    yeah, sorry, its the one everyone else is getting, 006-0612
     
  11. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    We could manually assign an IP for the 3DS but we can't do it if ur not at home.
    Come back tomorrow here and PM me so i can give u detailed information on how to do it.
     
  12. tarayaba
    OP

    Newcomer tarayaba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Portugal
    yeah, i will PM you when i'm online.

    but i have already tried that. Assigned manual IP adress, and tried port forwarding the following ports to the 3ds:

    TCP : 28910, 29900, 29901, 29920, 53, 80 and 443
    UDP : 1-65535.

    The router tells me i have a conflict with the assigned ports.

    I then tried making one rule for each port (to single out the conflicting ones), and its on the UDP ports. I have tried contacting Nintendo to give me the exact ports it uses, and they just say all of them.

    I have also read that my router has a problem opening UDP ports:


    "It is a bug in the router. There isn't anything you can do if their isn't a fix for it by firmware. Your only choice is to get a non Thomson router.

    Shane"

    http://forums.pcwintech.com/index.php/topic,2786.0.html

     
  13. 13ds
    This message by 13ds has been removed from public view by raulpica, Sep 20, 2013.
    Jul 27, 2013
  14. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Same problem TG784 this stupid router has problem on every corner. Don't know how I even got port forwarding to work. My 3DS can't connect to worldwide but with communities I can play normally. (Smashes router until it works) :gun:
     
  15. tatumanu

    Member tatumanu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    Same here, I can play Kid Icarus: Uprising and Resident Evil: Revelations online, but i cant play Mario Kart worldwide...
    And I could play it with no issue before i changed to Vodafone PT with this router.
     

Share This Page