Mario and Luigi Bowser Inside Story fix for r4i-sdhc cards

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by gisel213, Sep 28, 2009.

  1. gisel213
    OP

    Member gisel213 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    Delaware
    Country:
    United States
    R4I-SDHC CUSTOM DSTT UNOFFICIAL MENUS By:Giesl213/Ashley and Team/Amd64/B-Blue

    Now works with cards from r4isdhc and r4i-sdhc.com

    Working Cards:r4i-sdhc and someone tried my idea and said it ran on the r4-sdhc without
    the "i"

    Credits Ashley and Team for menu,r4i team for picking my brain,Me Gisel213 for tinkering to
    find this working combonatition.... And B-Blue for testing with the other site's card
    and menu

    And Last But Not Least Amd64 for the multimedia.ini path loading trick for quick to
    as normal smooth loading as your gonna get.......

    Erase sdcard and put the contents of this folder on your sdcard make sure your things
    go inside the games folder or it will freeze on loading a thing.... When you boot up
    the r4i-sdhc menu select the second icon called media and the new unofficial DSTT
    menu will load then simply run your things like Mario & Luigi 3 usa Kingdom Hearts and
    many more they work fine no freezing any hiccups Happy Gaming.....

    To enable Soft reset when you boot into the TTDS menu tick sysoption on the touch screen
    then tick default reset to On and your good to go.....

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XJOYSKYQ 1.08b Version

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=E3RIV3OR 1.08b alternate version trying it on other kernals.......

    Reason for the 1.09b and now the 1.08b is because some people say 1.09 version says fake card and menu 1.08b does not so
    if one does not work try the other best of luck!!!!

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=4CWCYJVC 2.00 version now this only for cards from r4isdhc.com not r4i-sdhc.com
    Big Thanks to B-Blue for testing and confirming this working

    Once Again No Ysmenu and No Roms Included Should be okay Enjoy r4i-sdhc and r4isdhc users of GbaTemp!!!!!


    Had to edit my words I used the roms word in my installation tutorial sorry mods toned it down a bit
    anyone using this will know what i mean......
     


  2. amd64

    Newcomer amd64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Ireland
    Works great ,you could also change multimedia path in R4i menu to TTMenu.nds and this will load ttmenu from the second button on main screen
     
  3. gisel213
    OP

    Member gisel213 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    Delaware
    Country:
    United States
    Glad it worked for you..... Happy Gaming
     
  4. gisel213
    OP

    Member gisel213 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    Delaware
    Country:
    United States
    people
    Amazing and even faster way I was just messing around with these menus and found this fix and amd64 contributed on a more
    normal load method nice work and thanks thinking about zipping this all up and uploading somewhere to help out there is alot of
    people with these cards.......

    Talk about dual booting menu's man this is crazy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  5. GameWinner

    Member GameWinner Take your heart

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
    i did everything but the controls are still locked at the menu it works but it still has those anti-pirate checks
    another question is can it play pokemon games without corrupting
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you sure you're using the right DSTT firmware? It has to be that particular version.
     
  7. amd64

    Newcomer amd64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Ireland
    gamewinner are u sure u started the the game from TTmenu cos I,ve tried this a few times and game works every time
     
  8. GameWinner

    Member GameWinner Take your heart

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
    yeah,i think i used the wrong firmware wheres a good website to download all the firmwares
     
  9. amd64

    Newcomer amd64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Ireland
  10. GameWinner

    Member GameWinner Take your heart

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
  11. gisel213
    OP

    Member gisel213 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    Delaware
    Country:
    United States
    just tried on and regular r4 doesnt work a friend of mine is bringing over a r4sdhc non i version to try
    will post results later.... i used the latest menu the ttds menu is pure white with the loading bar
    stopping in place was worth a try just tryin to help out....
     
  12. Augustus Osari

    Newcomer Augustus Osari Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure it should only work on DSTT-clone R4s.
     
  13. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Cool fix. I was wondering how long it was gonna take til this was playable on my R4i SDHC. I'm guessing since the fix is coming from a DSTT firmware, the next R4i firmware update will probably have the fix too.
     
  14. gisel213
    OP

    Member gisel213 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    Delaware
    Country:
    United States
    Uploading to megaupload now will be in the 1st post and contains amd64's idea changing multimedia
    path to TTMENU.nds so you can select multimedia from the 1st screen instead of selecting game
    then running ttmenu.nds seems a little quciker and smoother that way Happy Gaming to Everyone!!!

    Kudos to DSTT team whoever made that unofficial Kernal, r4i team for picking my brain, amd64
    for the loading time fix etc...........
     
  15. Zikuh

    Newcomer Zikuh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Is the R4-SDHC considered a DSTT clone? It's from r4i-sdhc.com....
    If so I have one of those as long as an original R4 so I was wondering if I could ge this to work on the R4SDHC
     
  16. Raxluten

    Newcomer Raxluten Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    It works marvellously well on a R4-SDHC not "i" from "r4i-sdhc.com".
    Gisel, you have all my thanks.
     
  17. gisel213
    OP

    Member gisel213 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    Delaware
    Country:
    United States
    (Here's the bug I found with my previous build)

    Fixed soft reset would hang when you press L,R,A,B,X,Y at the same time to get back to the
    TTDS menu it only shows sdcard meaning missing menu... This was easy to fix the TTMENU.nds
    is nothing but the TTMENU.DAT renamed to TTMENU.nds to run from the multimedia.ini path as
    the second icon when you boot up the r4i-sdhc card so just added another TTMENU.nds file to
    the root of the card then renamed to TTMENU.DAT so when you soft reset to run another game
    it finds the TTDS menu and you can select another game it's a minor change just one more file
    on the root of the card just a minor fix I found myself soft reseting my dsi constantly so
    here's something a little better.....

    To enable Soft reset when you boot into the TTDS menu tick sysoption on the touch screen
    then tick default reset to On and your good to go.....

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=8A8WJ8QG Updated Version.....
     
  18. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    New firmware for the new 1.4 R4i SDHCs and R4 SDHCs released this morning. Fixes this game right up.
     
  19. kam1kaz3k1d

    Newcomer kam1kaz3k1d Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Anyway to run cheats through TTMenu?
     
  20. soccerboy169

    Newcomer soccerboy169 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    well this work with r4 sdhc? i know this has been asked but people are saying without the "I" do i just erase the I or what
     

Share This Page