Mario and Luigi BIS for r4

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by meestakorea, Sep 28, 2009.

Sep 28, 2009

Mario and Luigi BIS for r4 by meestakorea at 7:29 AM (2,294 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. meestakorea
    OP

    Newcomer meestakorea Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if it's ok for me to post this thread on this topic. But I'm so frustrated I don't know what to do anymore.
    After spending 3 hours jumping from thread to thread trying every single "fix" methods out there, I still cannot get this game to work on my R4.
    I've tried installing YSMenu using r4ysauto, twiztidsinz's modified r4ysauto guide: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=182050, AND I've used Josephvb10's Spanish file thingy: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=182132.
    The YSmenu installs without a single problem but I still cannot get the game to work. Someone please give me a step by step instruction to getting this game working properly!
     
  2. braggy

    Newcomer braggy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    sry to tell u that u've somewhat wasted ur time. but as for now there is no fix for r4.
     
  3. N-TG

    Member N-TG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Country:
    Greece
    No but there is a fix for R4 using YSMenu created with the latest DSTT firmware that CAN play Mario & Luigi 3

    meestakorea: It doesn't work for me also... using both of these methods
     
  4. meestakorea
    OP

    Newcomer meestakorea Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I've tried various methods using the YSMenu using countless guides found throughout the internet. Perhaps I missed that specific guide you're mentioning. If it's possible, could i get a link to the said guide please?
     
  5. N-TG

    Member N-TG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Country:
    Greece
    The bunch of topics that were created have guides on them.

    See the topic with the name "Mario & Luigi 3 -WORKING FIX- for REAL R4s/M3Simp/DSTT/YSMenu"
     
  6. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe youve got a clone card?
     
  7. N-TG

    Member N-TG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Country:
    Greece
    I order it a year and a half ago from the original site...
    And I checked it and It is the original R4
     
  8. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the game patched/hexed in any way? The latest DSTT/YSMenu will only play the clean (unpatched) ROMs.
     
  9. GFK283

    Newcomer GFK283 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    meestakorea, I tried installing YSMenu on my original R4 the usual way and it didn't work. I used the Moonshell 2 tutorial, which can be found here:

    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=149734

    Follow that word for word and use the R4 tutorial and it should work. Moonshell looks way better than the R4 menu, too.

    If you're using r4i, I have a friend with R4i Gold SDHC and he just downloaded the 1.29 firmware for it and M&L: BIS works just fine for him. I tried to get YSMenu on the R4i but it's way too complicated and we couldn't figure it out.
     
  10. jasononline

    Newcomer jasononline Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using cheats? If so, that may be the problem. It doesn't work on my M3 Simply when using cheats and other people have posted saying it doesn't work on their R4's using cheats. Otherwise, it works with the YSMenu method.
     
  11. Kuragari Ryo

    Member Kuragari Ryo Demon Fox

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    The House Within the Reflection, Ryo Manor
    Country:
    United States
    How do you have YSmenu installed?

    I had mine replacing Moonshell and I couldn't get the game to work.

    But when I installed as a firmware, it worked fine. o.o
     

Share This Page