Mario and Luigi 3 USA Freeze

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Leo99999, Sep 12, 2009.

Sep 12, 2009

Mario and Luigi 3 USA Freeze by Leo99999 at 6:52 AM (131,365 Views / 0 Likes) 634 replies

  1. Leo99999
    OP

    Newcomer Leo99999 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, so here's the issue. The new USA Mario and Luigi doesn't work

    Here is a list of cards and issues

    R4: Unable to select save file
    Supercard DS One: Works if you have a fast MicroSD and this fix (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=179032)
    CycloDS: Works, but freezes when saved (still saves file, but game needs to be restarted)
    M3 Real: if you download the latest sakura firmware and use touchpad 4.4a, the game works without any freezing
    DSTT: Freezes on startup
    Ez Flash VI: Working with this patch (http://ilix.in/0e29f)
    Edge: Works, but freezes when saved (still saves file, but game needs to be restarted)
    ITouch DS: Not working

    Some attempts have begun to fix this, however they have been met with more than one issue:
    1.Save file is able to be selected, but then freezes to white after selecting it
    2.Unable to save/load game
    3.Freezes when you save (does save though)
    4.Freezes at some points in the game (white screen)
    5.Freezes in first team battle
    6.Freezes after first Bowser battle
    7.First Bowser battle continues indefinitely

    Supposedly there are around thirty anti-piracy measures, so this may take a while :S

    This is the information I have gathered so far. Some of these measures might only affect certain cards, but I'm not sure which ones

    So basically this needs to be fixed. i have no idea how to do this, but just hope that with this information, personal experince and a ROM someone will be able to

    Thanks [​IMG]
     


  2. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Nice 6th post? But thanks for the info...there's a fair chance "the crack masterminds" didn't know any of these problems [​IMG]

    Even if we forget the fact that pointless posts like this one sent the GBATemp server into meltdown, the desperate need to be the 1st kid on the block playing a game really gets to some!
     
  3. Taik

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Found a crack (the name is the rom's name with CRACK in it),
    I played for about 30 minutes no problem...will report if I have any problem with this Bowser battle.


    EDIT : I have an acekard 2i , just got PAST the bowser tutorial battle and no freezes ^^
     
  4. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    What card are you using?
     
  5. Leo99999
    OP

    Newcomer Leo99999 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Australia
    @Dark^'^Knight
    Calm down man, there is only one topic on this, and thats a solution for the Supercard

    I just thought I'd make a topic about the problem, allowing a possible resolution!
     
  6. NakedFaerie

    Member NakedFaerie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    In the shadows behind you
    Country:
    Australia
    Add the 'EZ-Flash Vi' and 'Edge' to the list of not working cards.
     
  7. Shintek

    Newcomer Shintek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    CycloDS Evolution up-to-date firmware: Whitescreen, I can't even get the game working with the patch I found :\
    Care to share your patch?
     
  8. miss_DSlite

    Member miss_DSlite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    i need r4 [​IMG] to work
     
  9. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    even when using the action replay code the game still freezes randomly.
     
  10. Leo99999
    OP

    Newcomer Leo99999 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm assuming that's Ez Flash V right?
     
  11. miss_DSlite

    Member miss_DSlite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    is this a anti-piracy update that prevents the game from running?
     
  12. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Acekard2i/2.1 (no difference) - AKAIO Firmware 1.4.1 - The game hangs as soon as I start a new game , but the game loads, I can use Mic Test.

    I may have found the said crack. http://www.ds-scene.net/?s=viewtopic&nid=8349
     
  13. Exbaddude

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It doesn't prevent it from running, but it freezes at the save selection.
     
  14. Leo99999
    OP

    Newcomer Leo99999 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Australia
    But it is anit-piracy

    There are also more than one measures, as shown in the first post.
     
  15. Sheikonh

    Newcomer Sheikonh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Catalunya
    Country:
    Spain
  16. Taik

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France

    Yeah that's what I use (acekard2i AKAIO 1.4.1) and it works well for me...
     
  17. miss_DSlite

    Member miss_DSlite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    any way it work on R4?
     
  18. Leo99999
    OP

    Newcomer Leo99999 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Australia
    Unfortunately no
     
  19. rylen

    Newcomer rylen Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Philippines
    Same here, no problem after patching the game, I've played the game for more than 2 hours and still no freeze or any kind of problem, I can save and load just fine too [​IMG]

    I'm using:
    DSi 1.4u
    EZ Flash Vi hardware[805]
    8GB Transcend microSD Class 6
    Firmware loader V12
    Kernel 2.0 RC5
     
  20. Social0

    Member Social0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    for once I'm glad my G6 Real handles this game perfectly fine after the patch. I also couldn't select a save file at first but after the patch all works well.
     

Share This Page