Hacking MAME questions

hypochondriac

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
133
Country
Well I have finally got MAME to boot properly and have got the simpsons up. Firstly is there a MAME out which works with the wiimote? I'm presuming there isn't and that's fine but I can't seem to get my gamecube controller to add coins in. Any ideas of what the controls are?
 

Whizz

When things don't go right, go left.
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
628
Trophies
0
Location
Turn around...
Website
Visit site
XP
202
Country
Netherlands
They're in the readme file:
CONTROLS
--------
[Grey ANALOG/DIGITAL PAD] Move the characters and handle the menu options
[A] Button 1 / Select a rom
Button 2
[Y] Button 3
[X] Button 4
[L] Button 5
[R] Button 6
[Z] ESCAPE (CANCEL)/(EXIT)
[START] Pause/Options menu
[YELLOW Analog UP] Coin PLAYER 1
[YELLOW Analog DOWN] START PLAYER 1
[YELLOW Analog LEFT] SAVE STATE
[YELLOW Analog RIGHT] LOAD STATE

And a bit offtopic, how did you get The Simpsons up and running?
 

MikeyTaylorGaming

YouTube Glitcher
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
1,528
Trophies
0
Location
North West England
Website
youtube.com
XP
924
Country
United Kingdom
i started a topic like this yesterday... but other than that, since you've just got it working now, how long did it take you to get mame working? i've heard that it takes a long time to load up then takes a while to run games n stuff...

thanks
 

hypochondriac

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
133
Country
Takes about 3 minutes to load up the simpsons so not too long. I just can't seem to get it to respond to the controller though. It's really annoying.

Posts merged

I downloaded the simpsons file and put it in the directory mameroms still zipped then selected it.
 

hypochondriac

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
133
Country
No I think whizz was pointing out the GC controls. There is no wiimote controls that I'm aware of.Dinosaurs and caddalacs is working as well. I'm still trying to get controls to work though.
 

hypochondriac

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
133
Country
Woop. I changed the version and it is now working perfectly. Goldenaxe works great as well as simpsons caddalac and dinosaurs and that basketball game.
 

hypochondriac

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
133
Country
I didn't use that one but it probably should. If you have any problems, send me a PM and I'll end you a link to the version I used.
 

MikeyTaylorGaming

YouTube Glitcher
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
1,528
Trophies
0
Location
North West England
Website
youtube.com
XP
924
Country
United Kingdom
niceee, but i just came across another problem... i went to play the emulator and it sticks on a screen saying something like looking for sdlmamefs-fs. i'm looking for that file but i'm just not finding anything
frown.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    gudenau @ gudenau: What are you supposed to do when you have a thousand dollar piece of hardware that won't work...