Making Brawl 480p - Best Method?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dylaan, Mar 22, 2008.

Mar 22, 2008
  1. Dylaan
    OP

    Member Dylaan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So I've messed around a few times, haven't been able to make Brawl NTSC-U run at 480p on my PAL Wii. It's driving me insane! [​IMG] So, what are the best way/s to achieve this? Help would be great! Thanks!
     


  2. dweirdo

    Member dweirdo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Lithuania
    change the _update.info.download freeloader, extract with trucha the apploader file from freeloader iso, and change it with the apploader file in the ssbb iso using trucha.
    should work [​IMG] and if u've messed around you should know how to do that [​IMG]
     
  3. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    using VMC and then put your wii system on 480i then boot the game, it will boot in 480p. This is a bug of some sorts.
     
  4. iori-kyo-k

    Member iori-kyo-k GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Band Of The Hawks
    Country:
    France
    Burn the US unmodified iso of SSBB, run with Freeloader.

    480p all along, with no efforts at all.
     
  5. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    except the double channels
     
  6. IIoWoII

    Newcomer IIoWoII Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Offcourse not I'm using it without double channels...
    Using freeloader it just doesn't update your wii or asks you for it [​IMG]
     
  7. junp3i

    Newcomer junp3i Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    no double channels with freeloader. and if you havent done a 15% trick in the past, by inserting the freeloader twice and running the game, it will ask for an update. allow it, let it go all the way. the freeloader block region specific updates. so an NTSC-U3.2 will not update on a PAL for example
     
  8. Scha

    Newcomer Scha Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Norway
    I did the following:

    1. Update to 3.2E over the internet

    2. Insert the freeloader, let the wave run twice, eject.

    3. Insert the freeloader again, and let the waves run again.

    4. Eject, and insert the SSBB disc. (wiizard release no modifications)

    5. Let it update

    I have a D2CKey and now I just insert the backup and play. I dont have any duplicate channels. 480p works perfectly using component cables. Hope this helps
     
  9. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    Is that true ? No duplicate channel? [​IMG]
     
  10. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ah I didn't know freeloader blocks updates! that's nice
     
  11. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even with the original, on a PAL, it's a pain ...


    The first time you use it :

    Make sure you are at 3.2E
    Run FreeLoader twice
    Insert SSBB
    Run update ... and then console reboots.


    The second time you use it:

    Run FreeLoader twice
    Insert SSBB
    Play the game


    Every time after that:

    Run FreeLoader once
    Insert SSBB
    Play the game
     
  12. Hansel

    Newcomer Hansel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    I just ran the Super.Smash.Bros.Brawl.WII.NTSC.TO.PAL.UPDATES.REMOVED.PPF.PATCH-iND on the ISO, burnt it, and it works fine in 480p. No need for Freeloader at all.
     
  13. Dylaan
    OP

    Member Dylaan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    That's funny, because I tried the "PAL hacked version" of freeloader and it gave me Error #001, so what am I doing wrong? (Unmodified DL disc)
     
  14. RowanDDR

    Member RowanDDR SNES Lover

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How can you tell if its running in 480i or 480p?
     
  15. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you can only tell from your tv.. if your tv can't tell you then you can't
     
  16. RowanDDR

    Member RowanDDR SNES Lover

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh, that sucks. Not like GC games then, where it'd ask if you want interlaced or progressive. I set my display to progressive in my Wii BIOS settings.. I assumed this means that all games would run in progressive.

    Although my TV accepts progressive, I'm never sure that I'm noticing a difference. Its a "1080i" panel, so it probably converts the progressive signal back to interlaced anyway.
     
  17. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    rowan it probably means that the max resolution INPUT is 1080i, probably the output is 720p. It would be really silly of your tv if it can understand progressive scan but remove it on everything [​IMG] but what I meant was usually on hdtv's there's an "info" button or whatnot that shows you the current state of yer tv, what res it's using etc.
     
  18. lombers

    Newcomer lombers Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Australia
    This is incorrect.

    The game looks like it launches in 480p mode, but it only stays in 480p on the Health and Safety warning screen. You will find once you fully boot into the game it will drop back to 480i mode.
     
  19. Dylaan
    OP

    Member Dylaan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, it definitely changes back to 480i. Is Freeloader meant to get past Error #001? (Otherwise I'm doing something wrong) I think I'll try attaching the freeloader's 'apploader.bin' file again, last time it screwed up because I'd already applied VMC I think...
     
  20. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well here it stays in 480p AFTER the warning screen (i mentioned this in another topic and placed a link there to a youtube movie of it.)

    I know, some tv's do some don't you just have to be lucky. (got a whoile discussion about this with somebody till i proved it with a youtube movie (to lazy to dig up the link, atm, will post it later)
     

Share This Page