Making AR Codes!

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by ArvinaLove, Aug 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Aug 17, 2007

Making AR Codes! by ArvinaLove at 3:24 AM (2,727 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. ArvinaLove
    OP

    Member ArvinaLove GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, i was wondering if someone could direct me on how to make my own AR DS codes! thanks!

    my AIM s/n is arvinmaster.

    please help me out! [​IMG]
     
  2. ArvinaLove
    OP

    Member ArvinaLove GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    please? anyone? [​IMG]
     
  3. gamefreakfatty

    Newcomer gamefreakfatty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    HOLY GWAKKAMOLY! Seven whole minutes between the posts... lol

    I dont know how to do them so well, but I'd say, either go with Trainer Toolkit. If you use a flash cart then you'll probably have trouble with it, BUT, you can use no$gba with roms and renegade64.

    With Trainer Toolkit:
    Here

    With no$gba:
    Here

    NDS Tools to help make codes:
    Here

    no$gba 2.4b:
    Here

    no$gba 2.4c which might not work:
    Here

    Renegade64 1.68 which is pretty much a must:
    Here

    Good luck!

    -game
     
  4. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    The downloaded-straight version of Renegade64 1.6 isn't compatible with no$gba 2.4c. I've hacked compatibility though. [​IMG]

    Just put this in emulators.cfg:
    No$GBA v2.4c (DS)|no$gba|0|469CE0|400000|3|

    Note that it doesn't work for everyone.
     
  5. gamefreakfatty

    Newcomer gamefreakfatty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for that dualscreenman, btw, does anyone know how to use a REAL ards with an R4? or is that not aloud to be talked about?

    I wanna use a real one so that i can try Trainer Toolkit with it. I have the version where the cartridge plugs in to the top of the ARDS. It starts up, but freezes at the part where it says "Loading..."

    any help would be great!

    -game
     
  6. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't. It's a hardware limitation of the R4 that means that you can't access the TF card after the R4 is reinserted without a power cycle.
     
  7. gamefreakfatty

    Newcomer gamefreakfatty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the fast reply. too bad about that... oh well [​IMG]
     
  8. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it sucks. Us pirate hackers must deal with slow emulation! [​IMG]
     
  9. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    ya.. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Making AR codes require ADVANCED coding skills. Advanced as in you and me, can't do it. >.>
     
  11. starfox468

    Member starfox468 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Hiding In Your House
    Country:
    Canada
    no... just run the game through a debugger
     
  12. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    Searching RAM isn't all too terribly hard. If you can wrap your mind around this hacking theory you should be fine.
     
  13. 999lewis999

    Newcomer 999lewis999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But you can just use AR cods straight from your r4.
    Copy this file into the _system_ folder in your SD card.
    Download


    If you have not got the system folders the copy the contense ot this folder into the root directory of your card(the begining)
    Download
     
  14. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page