Making a DVD5 for SSBB PAL from the second layer

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shuny, Jul 2, 2008.

Jul 2, 2008
  1. Shuny
    OP

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    Hello,

    I saw a lot of "How to make a DVD9 => DVD5" thread, but only from the first layer.

    Ok, let's have a crappy idea : Could it be possible to make a DVD5 FROM the second layer (Full Subspatial Emissary)

    Someone has tried yet ?
     
  2. dasfteg

    Newcomer dasfteg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Bikini island
    Country:
    United States
    and swap the disk during the emissary? impossible, the movies are in the second layer, the levels in the first
     
  3. elektrixxx

    Newcomer elektrixxx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Australia
    I have no knowledge on how the signed DVD5's get made, but I assume the initial load, gameplay elements, menus and so on are too much to handle.

    Just buy a DL or the real thing.
     
  4. Shuny
    OP

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    I would like to try.

    And buy me a Wii DVD drive that works (+- 80$) with DL support and I would be pleased to buy/burn correctly this game [​IMG]
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, why don't you try to load the DVD9-version in the Trucha signing program? Just delete some stuff that isn't needed, Trucha sign it and see if you can get it small enough.
     
  6. Shuny
    OP

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    I'm still extracting [​IMG]
     
  7. mikilol

    Newcomer mikilol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Belgium
    I don't know why , but ive bought it for the wii cause i rly wanted it, but i couldn't play it , and i tested it at my brothers home aswel and he has a wii aswel and didn't worked there either, so i did the last update of nintendo there and suddenly it worked , i went home (at home i have a wiikey) and then i tryed it again but didnt work and then i did the update aswel and worked aswel, don't know if its coincidence but it shure was strange, and yesterday my mate downloaded the game so i went to his place and took a dvd+r dl with me and burned it and it worked on his wii and the mine aswel so who knows [​IMG] maybe the update is the solution ... but care don't play much on the wii anyways
     

Share This Page