Making a backup of a backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gc84, Aug 31, 2007.

Aug 31, 2007

Making a backup of a backup by gc84 at 12:17 AM (1,087 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. gc84
    OP

    Newcomer gc84 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anybody tried backing up a backup? do i treat it like i would an original? or just rip it
     
  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just rip it.
     
  3. sasuke_kun12

    Member sasuke_kun12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Tokyo 3
    Country:
    Australia
    do it all the time :-) i just get read errors on nero. if that happens to you just leave it and then you'll have the iso done. Just make sure you use HIGH QUALITY blanks like vertabrim. thats what i use
     
  4. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You shouldn't get any read errors at all, if you do that means your backup is bad and the copy of that backup will also be bad.
     
  5. pitoui

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    all i did was do a direct copy off clone cd for my wii backups and xbox1 backups. works great, no hassle.
     
  6. gc84
    OP

    Newcomer gc84 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cheers thanx for the advice guys!
     
  7. freed_y

    Newcomer freed_y Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i want to try re-backup wii games like you said...

    but wii games didn't recognize in my PC...
    how can i re-burn the game if it didn't recognize the disc ???
     
  8. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    As long as your burning program (ie. imgburn) can back it up, it doesn't matter what windows says.
     
  9. dOOfus

    Newcomer dOOfus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    sometimes i rip with imgburn, no errors, then i burn again with imgburn and i always get errors
     
  10. freed_y

    Newcomer freed_y Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Indonesia
    so if i re-backup from backup game using IMGBurn to make ISO...

    and re-burn the ISO... will it works ???
     
  11. bootmonster

    Member bootmonster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i just use the save tracks option in nero, works a treat
     
  12. dirtycarrot

    Newcomer dirtycarrot Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    just use imgburn, rip iso, burn iso, should be all good as long as you use decent media.
     
  13. freed_y

    Newcomer freed_y Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Indonesia
    OK. thanks pal [​IMG]
     
  14. sasuke_kun12

    Member sasuke_kun12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Tokyo 3
    Country:
    Australia
    i don't get any errors. So far i have like 10+ games all burnt like that with one read error popping up randomly
     

Share This Page