MAJOR help needed in installing IOS36-64-v1042.wad

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by GardeValentine, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Alrighty so, I don't know what cause this problem but, for the life of mte, can not find a solution. First and foremost let me say that I am working with a Wii U, and yes I know I have to wait to put the SD card in. So I can't tell you what system update I'm using, since there is no settings menu in the Wii Menu, but it's got to be the most recent one. It's also American.

    So I go to start up brawl, and it loads in the disk menu you know like the sound and everything but when I hit start, it pretty much freezes. Screen goes black and the wii remote does not connect. So I retried loading it a few times, doesn't work. So since I have the homebrew channel, I tried to load it on Gecko OS with the codes applied setting turned off.
    [​IMG]
    alright so this huge ass image is what gecko looks like when it loads. Note that it says I'm running IOS35
    Then:[​IMG]
    This is when I try to load the game. Then, when I press the A button to install, this happens:
    [​IMG]
    what the f is going on? Alright, so what I did then was I googled the file name, and i found it. actually I lied. I searched ios36-64-1042.wad not .wad.out.wad, if finding that/renaming what i have to that will make a difference, please let me know.
    So then I go to wad manager and try to install that. Doesn't work. I get the "ticket error = -###" thing. Then I tried installing IOS36 through DOP, it says that everything passed, except that it's not fakesign and it says [FAILED] next to it. So I really have no clue what to do. I also get that WAD Manager error everytime I try to install any wad, at all.

    So what I really need is to get SSBB to load! Please and thank you's in advance!
     


  2. jay.d

    Newcomer jay.d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hey man if you have the homebrew channel you shouldnt need to do the smash stack exploit as all that does is allow you to install the homebrew channel.
    what you need to do is get ios 236 installed aswell as ios 249 250 & 251.

    The easiest way to achieve easy cios awesomeness is
    first installing ios 236 from the onthefly ios236 mod installer v8 which can be downloaded from this link http://www.mediafire.com/?4y7vebckurr2m9c
    than you can install ios 249 with base 56 ios250 with base 57 & ios251 using base 58 using pimp my wii v3.01 for vwii.
    pimp my wii v3.01 link http://www.wii-homebrew.com/downloa...ware-und-hacks/originale/pimp-my-wii/download
    both these apps are onthe fly which means they dump patch & install correct ios for you. once these ios are installed all your homebrew should work.
     
  3. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I will try these asap! Thank you very much, and i'll get back to you if they don't work! <3
     
  4. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Ok, before you do anything, STOP.
    Read this first.
    DO NOT install regular Wii versions of IOS on a Wii U's vWii. Ever.

    Now, what exactly are you trying to do with SSBB? Just trying to play it normally from regular Disc Channel? if so, then it is unrelated to installing any cIOS.

    It looks like there is something wrong with your vWii's IOS36, like it is missing or something, which is quite strange... could you please run Syscheck GX on your Wii U's vWii, and show me the syscheck.csv it outputs to your sd card?

    Also, have you tried messing with IOS36 for some reason ant some other earlier time than this?
    Because that would at least explain why this is happening to you.
     
  5. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, there is much confusion. When I tried this:
    it failed. Here are the bottom lines of the command:
    >Getting IOS from NAND
    > Init IOS
    >Get TMD
    >Failed to get TMD!
    >Could not identify ES module
    >IOS236 Install Failed. Press any button to exit...

    and as for the second thing you suggested,
    I don't think I understand exactly how to work the application. I went to Install cIOS, and I wasn't sure what I exactly needed to do, so I didn't do anything. When I chose 56, it asked me to install something else than IOS249 so I didn't want to install something that I don't need. Also, when I select the "Perform the test" option, I get many errors.

    Diagnostic:
    >The IOS used by system menu (80) has trucha bug fixed (error -1017). You cannot play modified games (Trucha Signed) with the disk channel if the Trucha bug is not present.

    >No cIOS249 d2x found
    The cIOS is used to read backups on DVD, USB hard Drive and SD card.
    If you want to do this, you should install a loader like neogamma.

    >No cIOS250 d2x found
    The cIOS is used to read backups on DVD, USB hard Drive and SD card.
    If you want to do this, you should install a loader like neogamma.
    >You must have at least one IOS missing, outdated, or with trucha bug fixed.
    You must have every IOS existing to prevent problems like black screens on latest games.
    Updating outdated IOS may improve compatibility and fix bugs.
    The Trucha bug let you read games that have been modified (Trucha Signed)
    I see that the two 'No cIOS### d2x found" are what you're saying I need to install with Pimp My Wii, but I just want to make sure that I know what I'm doing.
     
  6. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, good thing I decided not to install anything from what the other guy suggested. I didn't see this post until after I posted what I just did. Trying to boot brawl from the Disc Channel goes to a black screen and the wii remote does not turn on. I have no idea how I could even mess with IOS36 because I really don't know much of anything outside of brawl hacking. I will run the Syscheck GX, and i will show you the output file immediately. I'll do it right now.
     
  7. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Ah, ok then.
    And yeah, it would do that when SSBB is loaded, since it runs under IOS36, and it appears as though you are missing IOS36 from your system... I am pretty sure of it, but run the syscheck anyway, to see if it even detects it, that way we will know for sure.
     
  8. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I'm installing the syscheck, not even sure why it needs to install, and it keeps getting stuck in the 20%'s. A pop up emerged and said there was a network error and would I like to try again, so i hit yes and still, no progress. What should i do?
     
  9. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What do you mean by install?
    You mean update?

    You should just be able to run it fine from hbc, no need to update the app at this time.
    When it asks what to test, just keep it selected on "All" and press A.
     
  10. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    No, like, the download was a .exe file. Which is weird, thought I might have downloaded the wrong thing and it was some as for a toolbar or something but I'm pretty sure its the right thing. So I load the .exe because it says it's an installer, then when it installs it stops. Something is wrong. Shouldn't the download just be a folder to put in the /apps?
     
  11. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh, you mean the filetrip link? I see now :lol:
    Try "Manual download" instead.
     
  12. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I found an alternate link someplace else, downloading now :)
     
  13. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Ah, ok then, good to know. :)
     
  14. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, when i load syscheck it says "error system check failed to complete. please consult sd:/syscheckgx.log for more details" and then "failed to open sd:/syscheckgx.txt" right after. these are right when i load the app. maybe my download didnt provide those files, but i cant find a "manual download" like you said. unless you mean that "get url for this link/page" option, which brings that same installer thing back.
     
  15. Plunt

    Member Plunt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    pop the sd into a reader on your computer and open sd:/syscheckgx.log and paste it here
     
  16. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    This file states:
    and nothing else.
     
  17. Plunt

    Member Plunt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm, not sure what to say... anyone else have any insight?
     
  18. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Ah, that would make sense, especially on vWii. Perhaps you are using an older version of the app?

    I have mirrored the version I used here.
     
  19. GardeValentine
    OP

    Newcomer GardeValentine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah the one you gave me originally was very different, this new one even has a 2 on it's logo!
    Anyway, it loaded and did a lot of "Getting..." blah blah crap, then this happened:
    [​IMG]

    Then it just goes back to the homebrew channel
     
  20. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wow, that is odd, I actually thought that it would not even try to find IOS36 in the first place.

    But either way, best to try to install IOS36-64-v3864.wad somehow.
    I cannot link to the wad file here due to the rules (not allowed to share copyrighted code and files), but I can link to the wad manager that you would need to use in a vWii (apps need extra patches to be able to install IOS on vWii). You can grab it here. It is in German, but it is still pretty straightforward, just select default options, and then once you get to the directory and file select, select the wad and install.
     

Share This Page